HOME

SOUTH PETHERTON PARISH RECORDS

The owner of the copyright was contacted but did not respond.  We acknowledge the help of the Somerset Record Office http://www.somerset.gov.uk/archives.

The transcripts are circulated without profit to the transcriber and with a proviso that any subsequent copying is allowed only if free of profit. Anyone wishing to include a subsequent copy as part of a profit-making publication or distribution must apply to the Somerset Archive and Record Service for permission. 

The transcriber has given  permission  to publish her work online.  As these are transcriptions, the transcriber take no responsibility for their accuracy or completeness.  You are advised to check the original source to confirm the transcribed information.

 

 

SOUTH PETHERTON MARRIAGES 1837 - 1871

NO DATE NAME SURNAME AGE CONDITION OCCUP RESIDENCE FATHER'S NAME & SURNAME  FATHER'S OCCUPATION NOTES D/P/pet.s 2/1/9
1 2 JUL 1837 JOSEPH HOLLAND  OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH HOLLAND LABOURER OA = OF AGE  
  ANNA DAVIS OA SP     SAMSON DAVIS LABOURER B = BACHELOR  
2 9 JUL 1837 ELIAS GAYLEARD OA B COLLAR MAKER  SOUTH PETHERTON ELIAS GAYLEARD SADDLER SP = SPINSTER  
  REBECCA CLARKE OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN CLARKE   NOA = NOT OF AGE  
3 10 AUG 1837 WILLIAM HARVEY OA B SURGEON SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM HARVEY TRADER    
  GEORGIANNA ANSTICE 17 SP   SOUTH PETHERTON        
4 13 AUG 1837 JACOB NAPPER OA B LABOURER SEAVINGTON ST MARY THOMAS NAPPER LABOURER    
  ANN DRAYTON OA SP LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON        
5 24 AUG 1837 THOMAS MUSGROVE OA B SAWYER SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS MUSGROVE GARDENER    
  ELIZABETH RICHARDS OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN RICHARDS      
6 26 AUG 1837 GEORGE EDMONDS 20 B SAWYER SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH EDMONDS SAWYER    
  HARRIET  EDMONDS 20 SP   SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS EDMONDS      
7 27 AUG 1837 ROBERT ENGLAND OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN ENGLAND LABOURER    
  CHARLOTTE LAWRENCE OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES LAWRENCE      
8 21 Oct 1837 GEORGE CALLER OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT CALLER LABOURER    
  JANE DENMAN OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM DENMAN LABOURER    
9 24 DEC 1837 WILLIAM MONCTON NOA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES MONCTON LABOURER    
  HANNAH HUTCHINGS NOA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN HUTCHINGS      
10 31 DEC 1837 GEORGE ANSTICE OA WID SHOP KEEPER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN ANSTICE BAKER    
  BETSEY CRISPIN OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON        
11 7 JAN 1838 WILLIAM TALBOT OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN TALBOT LABOURER    
  MATILDA RAISON NOA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES RAISON      
12 6 FEB 1838 WILLIAM GARRATT OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM GARRATT LABOURER    
  SARAH VIRGIN OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS VIRGIN      
13 27 FEB 1838 EPHRAIM WINES OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON ISAAC WINES LABOURER    
  ELIZABETH BANBURY OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE BANBURY      
14 27 FEB 1838 WILLIAM WHITTLE OA WID GROOM NORTHOVER, SOMERSET JOHN WHITTLE LABOURER    
  MARY  LANG OA WID   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM PINKARD      
15 17 APR 1838 THOMAS GEAR OA B CORDWAINER SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS GEAR SAWYER    
  ELIZABETH CLARKE OA SP     JOSEPH CLARKE      
16 19 MAY 1838 JOHN MARKS OA B MASON SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN MARKS CLERK    
  ANNA ENGLAND NOA SP     THOMAS ENGLAND      
17 31 MAY 1838 GEORGE BURFORD OA B BLACKSMITH SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN BURFORD LABOURER    
  ANN JEANS OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN JEANS      
18 3 JUN 1838 JOHN FROST OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE FROST LABOURER    
  MARY  FOLLETT NOA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES FOLLETT      
19 6 JUL 1838 THOMAS GENTLE OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN GENTLE LABOURER    
  JANE TUTCHEN OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH TUTCHEN      
20 6 JUL 1838 THOMAS TAYLOR OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS TAYLOR LABOURER    
  ESTHER BARNES OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH BARNES      
21 24 JUL 1838 CHARLES  MARSH NOA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON EDWARD MARSH LABOURER    
  MARTHA GENTLE NOA SP            
22 24 JUL 1838 ABRAHAM WOOTON OA B CARPENTER AXMINSTER GILES WOOTON LABOURER    
  REBECCA GULLY OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH GULLY      
23 2 AUG 1838 GEORGE FARROW OA B CARPENTER MARTOCK JOHN FARROW CARPENTER    
  REBECCA FORTT OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JACOB FORTT YEOMAN    
24 19 AUG 1838 JOSEPH VIRGIN NOA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON BENJAMIN VIRGIN LABOURER    
  ANICE MARSH NOA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON EDWARD MARSH LABOURER    
25 27 OCT 1838 JOHN DAVIS OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON SAMSON DAVIS LABOURER    
  JANE PARSONS OA SP     JAMES PARSONS      
26 27 OCT 1838 THOMAS STUCKEY OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN STUCKEY LABOURER    
  PHOEBE GIFFARD OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS GIFFARD      
27 8 JAN 1839 SAMUEL WATTS OA B CORPORAL 51 CO ROYAL MARINES SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN WATTS LABOURER    
  MARY  MATTHEWS OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON RICHARD MATTHEWS FARMER    
28 31 MAR 1839 WILLIAM WINES OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON SIMEON WINES LABOURER    
  MARY  ROWSELL OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN ROWSELL WEAVER    
29 21 APR 1839 GEORGE GABE NOA B WEAVER SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE GABE WEAVER    
  BETSEY DENMAN NOA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON        
30 2 MAY 1839 JOSEPH BANDFIELD OA WID MILLER SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH BANDFIELD CORDWAINER    
  ELIZABETH HOLBORD WEDGE OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON        
31 23 JUN 1839 JOSIAH CORNICK BILES OA B BAKER CERNE, DORSET WILLIAM BILES CARPENTER    
  SARAH HARRISON OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE HARRISON      
32 22 JUL 1839 JOSIAH HORSEY OA B YEOMAN SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN HORSEY YEOMAN    
  SARAH IRISH OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN IRISH YEOMAN    
33 4 AUG 1839 THOMAS GUMMER OA B YEOMAN SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS GUMMER YEOMAN    
  ELIZA COSSINS OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT COSSINS      
34 1 JAN 1840 JOHN  LAMPREY OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM LAMPRY LABOURER    
  MARTHA ROWSELL OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH ROWSELL LABOURER    
35 4 FEB 1840 THOMAS LEACH OA B BAKER MARTOCK ROBERT LEACH YEOMAN    
  SARAH POTTENGER PATTEN NOA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON PETER CORNELIUS PATTEN MILLER    
36 9 FEB 1840 JOHN HARDING OA WID LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON ELIAS HARDING BAKER    
  MARTHA EDMONDS OA WID   SOUTH PETHERTON GILES TOLLEY LABOURER    
37 26 MAR 1840 CHARLES PETERS PARSONS OA B YEOMAN SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE PARSONS YEOMAN    
  CHARLOTTE HEAP OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON        
38 18 APR 1840 HENRY  GRINTER OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON HENRY GRINTER YEOMAN    
  ELIZABETH PARISH OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON        
39 25 APR 1840 JOHN IRISH OA B PUBLICAN SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN IRISH PUBLICAN    
  REBECCA PERRY NOA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE PERRY      
40 27 APR 1840 GEORGE VAGG NOA B BLACKSMITH SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN VAGG AUCTIONEER    
  ANN HARDING NOA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN VAGG      
41 2 JUN 1840 THOMAS TERRELL OA WID YEOMAN STOKE SUB HAMSON JAMES TERRELL GLOVER    
  MARY  PAULL OA WID   SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS TAYLOR YEOMAN    
42 22 JUN 1840 CHARLES LOCKYER OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN LOCKYER LABOURER    
  CHARLOTTE KINGLAKE OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN KINGLAKE CORDWAINER    
43 30 JUN 1840 JOHN ROBINS OA B BAKER SOUTH PETHERTON SAMUEL ROBINS BAKER    
  SUSAN DODGE NOA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON SIMON DODGE      
44 11 JUL 1840 JOB  CALLER OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT CALLER LABOURER    
  RUTH TUTCHEN OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH TUTCHEN LABOURER    
45 15 AUG 1840 JAMES TIBBS OA WID LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS TIBBS LABOURER    
  ANN RIDING OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS RIDING      
46 4 SEP 1840 JAMES THOMAS OA WID LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON RICHARD THOMAS LABOURER    
  HONOR WINES OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON ISAAC WINES      
47 11 NOV 1840 WILLIAM GARRATT OA WID LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM GARRATT LABOURER    
  ANNA WORTHY OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM WORTHY      
48 28 NOV 1840 DANIEL STONE OA B YEOMAN CATHERTON THOMAS STONE YEOMAN    
  SARAH HANSFORD OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT HANSFORD      
49 6 DEC 1840 JOB  MARKS OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM MARKS LABOURER    
  CHARLOTTE WINES OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON ISAAC WINES      
50 13 DEC 1840 WILLIAM WHITE OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM WHITE LABOURER    
  AMEY STUCKEY OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN STUCKEY      
51 16 DEC 1840 ROBERT FOLLETT OA WID ROPER SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT FOLLETT ROPER    
  MARY  YOUNG OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON        
52 2 JAN 1841 JOHN DAVIS OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH DAVIS LABOURER    
  ESTHER  TUTCHEN OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH TUTCHEN      
53 26 JAN 1841 JOHN DUNSTONE OA B BRICK MAKER SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE DUNSTONE FRUITERER    
  ELIZABETH ROGERS OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON        
54 30 JAN 1841 JAMES WINES NOA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON GAIUS WINES LABOURER    
  CAROLINE CALLER NOA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT CALLER LABOURER    
55 27 FEB 1841 JOHN JEFFRES OA B WEAVER SOUTH PETHERTON JONAS JEFFRES BUILDER    
  MARY CAROLINE EDMONDS OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM EDMONDS SADDLER    
56 27 MAR 1841 JAMES REYLOND OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES REYLOND LABOURER    
  PRUDENCE STONE OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON SAMUEL STONE      
57 22 APR 1841 CHARLES BEST OA B SAWYER SOUTH PETHERTON CHARLES BEST SAWYER    
  SARAH PINE OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM PINE LABOURER    
58 15 MAY 1841 JOSEPH DAVIS OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH DAVIS LABOURER    
  FANNY HALLETT OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH HALLETT LABOURER    
59 16 MAY 1841 JOHN WARR OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS WARR LABOURER    
  ELIZABETH FORT OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON ISAAC FORT LABOURER    
60 11 JUL 1841 WILLIAM EDMONDS OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN EDMONDS LABOURER    
  SARAH MONKTON OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES MONKTON LABOURER    
61 15 AUG 1841 WILLIAM HILLARD OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM HILLARD CARPENTER    
  ELIZA BURFORD NOA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON CHARLES BURFORD WEAVER    
62 12 SEP 1841 GEORGE RUSSELL OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT RUSSELL LABOURER    
  FANNY CLARKE OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE CLARKE LABOURER    
63 10 OCT 1841 THOMAS GALE OA B CARPENTER MARTOCK NATHANIEL GALE GARDENER    
  ANN RUSSELL OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JACOB RUSSELL MILLER    
64 28 OCT 1841 GEORGE PERRY OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE PERRY FARMER    
  REBECCA FORTT OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON ISAAC FORTT LABOURER    
65 11 JAN 1842 SAMUEL BROOKS OA B BOOK KEEPER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM BROOKS FARMER    
  SUSANNA  OSTLER OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM OSTLER FARMER    
66 7 FEB 1842 ABRAHAM HODGES OA B YEOMAN SOUTH PETHERTON SAMUEL HODGES YEOMAN    
  SUSAN TUTCHEN NOA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON AARON TUTCHEN YEOMAN    
67 7 FEB 1842 JOHN GODDEN OA B IRON MONGER GLASTONBURY WILLIAM GODDEN FARRIER    
  ELIZABETH HODGES OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON SAMUEL HODGES YEOMAN    
68 29 MAR 1842 BENJAMIN HARRISON OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE HARRISON LABOURER    
  ELIZABETH OSBOURNE OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN OSBOURNE CARPENTER    
69 29 MAR 1842 CHARLES CLARKE OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH CLARKE LABOURER    
  CAROLINE DALLEY NOA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH DALLEY LABOURER    
70 21 APR 1842 THOMAS PARKER OA B HAIR DRESSER SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS PARKER SERVANT    
  ELIZABETH GODDEN OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON SAMUEL GODDEN IRON FOUNDER    
71 31 MAY 1842 GEORGE GARLAND OA B CARPENTER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM GARLAND FARMER    
  MARY GODDEN OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM GODDEN FARRIER    
72 25 JUN 1842 DAVID JEANS OA B MASON SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES JEANS MASON    
  ELIZABETH CHICK BATSTONE OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES BATSTONE WHEEL RIGHT    
73 3 JUN 1842 JAMES MARSH OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON DANIEL MARSH LABOURER    
  MARY ANN HUMPHRY OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN HUMPHREY LABOURER    
74 6 JUL 1842 ROBERT MARTIN OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES MARTIN LABOURER    
  REBECCA TAYLOR NOA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH TAYLOR LABOURER    
75 2 AUG 1842 JAMES WHITE OA B SHEPHERD SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM WHITE LABOURER    
  JANE TUCKER OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON CHARLES TUCKER LABOURER    
76 4 AUG 1842 GEORGE HINE OA B SAWYER SOUTH PETHERTON ELIAS HINE SAWYER    
  MARY EDMONDS NOA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOB EDMONDS LABOURER    
77 23 AUG 1842 JOSEPH STUCKEY OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN STUCKEY LABOURER    
  ANN DUNSTONE NOA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE DUNSTONE LABOURER    
78 18 SEP 1842 JOSEPH PALMER NOA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON HENRY PALMER BLACKSMITH    
  ELIZABETH BAKER NOA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES BAKER LABOURER    
79 24 SEP 1842 HENRY  BUNSTONE OA WID SHEPHERD SOUTH PETHERTON HENRY BUNSTONE SHEPHERD    
  MARY ANN DAVEY OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON DANIEL DAVEY CURRIER    
80 22 OCT 1842 WILLIAM GODDEN OA WID STRAW MANUFACTURER SOUTH PETHERTON SAMUEL GODDEN BLACKSMITH    
  MARTHA DAVIES OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH DAVIES LABOURER    
81 23 OCT 1842 HENRY  MEDFORD NOA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON ISAAC MEDFORD LABOURER    
  MARY PINKARD OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES PINKARD MASON    
82 22 NOV 1842 JOHN DABNETT OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN DABNETT LABOURER    
  RHODA HUTCHINGS OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE HUTCHINGS LABOURER    
83 24 NOV 1842 JOSEPH READ OA B MILLER HINTON ST GEORGE JOSEPH READ FARMER    
  ELIZABETH HEBDITCH OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOSIAH HEBDITCH FARMER    
84 17 DEC 1842 JAMES GIFFARD OA B CORDWAINER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN GIFFARD SERVIER?    
  CAROLINE LAWRENCE OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS LAWRENCE WEAVER    
85 25 DEC 1842 JAMES BUNSTONE OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON HENRY BUNSTONE SHEPHERD    
  HANNAH WARR OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS WARR LABOURER    
86 2 APR 1843 JAMES FORTT OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN FORTT LABOURER    
  MARY WINES OA WID   SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS GOULD LABOURER    
87 6 APR 1843 ROBERT PIPE OA B CORDWAINER MARTOCK        
  ELIZABETH HILL OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT HILL LABOURER    
88 9 APR 1843 ELI ROGERS OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN ROGERS LABOURER    
  MARY HOLLAND  OA WID   SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS ELLIOT LABOURER    
89 21 AUG 1843 GEORGE BEST NOA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON STEPHEN BEST LABOURER    
  CHARLOTTE WHITEHEAD NOA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES WHITEHEAD LABOURER    
90 17 SEP 1843 ELIJAH HUTCHINGS OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH HUTCHINGS LABOURER    
  HARRIET  GIFFARD OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS GIFFARD LABOURER    
91 23 OCT 1843 JOHN FORT OA B THATCHER SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH FORT THATCHER    
  ANN GABE OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE GABE WEAVER    
92 22 NOV 1843 BENJAMIN WINES OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES WINES LABOURER    
  MARY BARNES OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH BARNES SHOE MAKER    
93 9 JAN 1844 JOHN BANFIELD NOA B MILLER SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH BANFIELD MILLER    
  FANNY OSTLER OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM OSTLER YEOMAN    
94 18 FEB 1844 THOMAS WINES OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH WINES LABOURER    
  ANN STUCKEY a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN STUCKEY LABOURER    
95 27 FEB 1844 JOHN DAVEY OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON ISAAC DAVEY LABOURER    
  REBECCA FOLLETT a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS FOLLETT ROPER    
96 18 APR 1844 FAITHFUL  ASH OA B HARNESS MAKER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN ASH TAILOR    
  ELIZABETH GAYLEARD OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON ELIAS GAYLEARD HARNESS MAKER    
97 30 APR 1844 HUGH PERRY OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE PERRY YEOMAN    
  ELIZABETH FOLLETT OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS FOLLETT ROPER    
98 25 MAY 1844 JAMES PALMER a minor B CHEMIST MARTOCK JAMES PALMER WOOL STAPLER    
  EMMA VAUX OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN VAUX YEOMAN    
99 2 JUN 1844 JOSEPH MARKS OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM MARKS LABOURER    
  JESE WINES OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE WINES LABOURER    
100 2 JUN 1844 ALFORD MALE OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE MALE FRUITERER    
  ANN MARSH OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON EDWARD MARSH LABOURER    
101 18 AUG 1844 GEORGE CLARKE OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON        
  ELIZA WINES OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON        
102 15 SEP 1844 JAMES WHITEHEAD OA WID LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT WHITEHEAD CARPENTER    
  SUSAN RAYMENT OA WID   SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH VIRGIN LABOURER    
103 19 SEP 1844 CHARLES IRISH OA B TAILOR SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN IRISH INN KEEPER    
  MARTHA DERRIMAN OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE DERRIMAN GLAZIER    
104 12 JAN 1845 JOHN GIFFARD NOA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS GIFFARD LABOURER    
  CHRISTIANNA BURFORD NOA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON CHARLES BURFORD WEAVER    
105 21 JAN 1845 THOMAS PALMER OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON HENRY PALMER SMITH    
  SUSAN WHITE OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM WHITE YEOMAN    
106 21 JAN 1845 JOHN ELLIOTT OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON        
  SUSAN EDMONDS OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN EDMONDS LABOURER    
107 13 MAR 1845 JAMES GULLY OA WID MASON SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH GULLY LABOURER    
  ANN TRENCHARD OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON ABRAHAM TRENCHARD CARRIER    
108 18 MAR 1845 JAMES DABINETT OA B SAWYER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN DABINETT LABOURER    
  ANN GARRETT OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM GARRETT LABOURER    
109 20 MAR 1845 THOMAS SYMES OA B VETERNARY SURGEON MARTOCK JOHN SYMES HORSE DEALER    
  SARAH PEARSE NOA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN PEARSE INN KEEPER    
110 25 MAR 1845 JAMES BEST OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON STEPHEN BEST LABOURER    
  MARY DALLEY OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH DALLEY LABOURER    
111 5 APR 1845 JACOB PEADON OA B CARPENTER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN PEADON THATCHER    
  ELIZABETH BOARD OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON MOSES BOARD YEOMAN    
112 5 JUN 1845 EDGAR BARNWELL EDMONDS OA B CONFECTIONER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM EDMONDS PLUMBER    
  ANNE BRADFORD GODDEN OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM GODDEN VETERINARY SURGEON    
113 19 JUN 1845 GEORGE GUPPY OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM GUPPY LINMAN    
  LYDIA PAUL OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON SAMUEL PAUL FARMER    
114 6 JUL 1845 JOSEPH EDMONDS OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN EDMONDS LABOURER    
  JANE BARTLETT a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH BARTLETT LABOURER    
115 14 JUL 1845 JOHN CHUBB OA B COOPER MARTOCK JAMES CHUBB COOPER    
  MARTHA YARD OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS YARD SEXTON    
116 17 AUG 1845 JOHN CHURCHILL OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT CHURCHILL MECHANIC    
  MARY  WINES OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM WINES LABOURER    
117 10 OCT 1845 GEORGE INDER OA B MASON SHIRLEY, CO. HANTS NOAH INDER LABOURER    
  ELIZABETH JEANS OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM JEANS MASON    
118 14 OCT 1845 ROBERT LATTEY OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT LATTEY GARDENER    
  MARTHA DAVIS OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON ISAAC DAVIS LABOURER    
119 15 DEC 1845 JOHN MEDFORD OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON ISAAC MEDFORD LABOURER    
  HARRIETT  RUSSELL OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOB RUSSELL LABOURER    
120 1 FEB 1846 WILLIAM BALL OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS BALL LABOURER    
  ANN FORTT OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON ISAAC FORTT LABOURER    
121 17 FEB 1846 JOHN MASTERS OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT MASTERS LABOURER    
  ANN PALMER OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON HENRY PALMER BLACKSMITH    
122 6 APR 1846 EDWIN DAVID OA B BAKER SOUTH PETHERTON SAMUEL DAVID YEOMAN    
  MARY ANN BANFIELD OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH BANFIELD MILLER    
123 23 APR 1846 SILAS HUMPHRIES WHITE OA B CARPENTER COMPTON CHARLES WHITE FARMER    
  CAROLINE GARLAND OA SP DRESS MAKER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM GARLAND FARMER    
124 29 APR 1846 WILLIAM GARRETT OA WID LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM GARRETT LABOURER    
  LEAH BEST OA WID   KINGSBURY EPISCOPI JAMES MOUNTER LABOURER    
125 26 MAY 1846 JOHN GABE OA B WEAVER SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE GABE WEAVER    
  ELLEN OSBOURNE OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM OSBOURNE LABOURER    
126 21 JUN 1846 JOHN BROWN OA B BRICK MAKER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM BROWN BRICK MAKER    
  ANN DAVEY OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON DANIEL DAVEY CURRIER    
127 12 JUL 1846 JAMES BAKER OA WID LIME BURNER SOUTH PETHERTON MATHEW BAKER LABOURER    
  MARY  FOLLETT OA WID   SOUTH PETHERTON RICHARD FRANCIS LABOURER    
128 19 JUL 1846 GEORGE PRIDDLE OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOB PRIDDLE LABOURER    
  ANN DAVIS OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON SAMSON DAVIS LABOURER    
129 26 JUL 1846 JAMES MARTIN OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES MARTIN LABOURER    
  ANN WINES OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE WINES LABOURER    
130 3 AUG 1846 ROBERT SWEET OA WID LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN SWEET LABOURER    
  ELIZA  ROBINS OA WID   SOUTH PETHERTON ONESIPHERUS LANE CARPENTER    
131 23 AUG 1846 JOSEPH VILE NOA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM VILE LABOURER    
  SARAH  BANBURY NOA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE BANBURY LABOURER    
132 17 SEP 1846 WILLIAM DAVY OA B MASON SOUTH PETHERTON        
  MARY ANN PRIDDLE OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOB PRIDDLE LABOURER    
133 4 OCT 1846 JOB  MASTERS OA B WEAVER SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS MASTERS LABOURER    
  JANE HOLLEY OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN HOLLEY LABOURER    
134 19 OCT 1846 ROBT HEARN OA WID FISH SEALER ? SOUTH PETHERTON RICHARD HEARN LABOURER    
  ANN DUNSTONE OA WID   SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES BANBURY FRUITERER    
135 25 OCT 1846 JOSEPH ROWSELL 25 B WEAVER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN ROWSELL WEAVER    
  MARY ANN HILLARD 24 SP GLOVER SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH HILLARD LABOURER    
136 22 NOV 1846 JOHN SPRAKE OA B CARPENTER SOUTH PETHERTON SAMUEL SPRAKE GARDENER    
  MARTHA ANSTICE OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON SAMSON ANSTICE BAKER    
137 31 DEC 1846 JACOB HOLT OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH HOLT LABOURER    
  ELIZABETH FILDAY a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH FILDAY LABOURER    
138 2 MAR 1847 THOMAS TUCKER OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON CHARLES TUCKER LABOURER    
  ELIZABETH DUNSTONE a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE DUNSTONE FRUITERER    
139 2 MAR 1847 JOHN SCOTT OA B YEOMAN SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM SCOTT YEOMAN    
  LOUISA HILLARD OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES HILLARD GARDENER    
140 16 MAR 1847 JOSEPH GUMMER OA B BUTCHER SOUTH PETHERTON        
  ELIZABETH MARKS a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN MARKS CLERK    
141 18 APR 1847 JOHN WINES OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM WINES LABOURER    
  CHARLOTTE FORT OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON ISAAC FORT LABOURER    
142 23 MAY 1847 JAMES HOOPER OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON SAMSON HOOPER LABOURER    
  ELIZABETH BARTLETT OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH BARTLETT LABOURER    
143 1 JUN 1847 SAMUEL GRIFFIN OA B YEOMAN SEAVINGTON ST MARY HENRY GRIFFIN YEOMAN    
  HANNAH TERRELL OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS TERRELL YEOMAN    
144 16 JUL 1847 JAMES WATT CHARD OA B SWEEP SOUTH PETHERTON        
  EMMA LAURENA LYE OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT LYE SCHOOL MASTER    
145 9 AUG 1847 THOMAS TIBBS OA WID LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS TIBBS LABOURER    
  ALICE VIRGIN OA WID   SOUTH PETHERTON HENRY FARNHAM LABOURER    
146 10 AUG 1847 JOSIAH SWEET OA WID LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN SWEET LABOURER    
  JESSEY CALLOW OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT CALLOW LABOURER    
147 17 AUG 1847 SAMUEL IRISH OA B ORGANIST SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN IRISH INN KEEPER    
  JANE TILLEY BAKER a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN BAKER WATCH MAKER    
148 22 AUG 1847 WILLIAM HILLARD OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM HILLARD LABOURER    
  MARY WINES OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH WINES LABOURER    
149 5 SEP 1847 WILLIAM HARDING OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON ELIAS HARDING LABOURER    
  CAROLINE HOLLAND  a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOB HOLLAND LABOURER    
150 9 SEP 1847 JOHN PATTEN OA B BAKER SOUTH PETHERTON PETER PATTEN MILLER    
  MARY ANSTICE OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE ANSTICE YEOMAN    
151 26 SEP 1847 JESSE WINES OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM WINES LABOURER    
  ELIZABETH GUDGE OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN GUDGE WEAVER    
152 3 OCT 1847 HENRY  FEADON OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN FEADON LABOURER    
  UNITY GIFFARD OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS GIFFARD LABOURER    
153 14 OCT 1847 CHARLES FONE BISHOP OA B CARPENTER SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS BISHOP SHOE MAKER    
  LYDIA PARKER OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS PARKER BUTLER    
154 20 NOV 1847 ARTHUR CHICHESTER OA B BARONET SHIRWELL, DEVON ARTHUR CHICHESTER BARONET    
  MARY NICHOLETTS a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN NICHOLETTS SOLICITOR    
155 -158  CROSSED OUT                    
159 5 DEC 1847 NOAH MARTIN OA B LABOURER ILMINSTER JOHN MASTERS LABOURER    
  MARY  FORT OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JANE FORT LABOURER    
160 6 DEC 1847 JOHN HOLT a minor B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH HOLT LABOURER    
  JANE ELIZABETH REYLOND a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON SAMUEL REYLOND LABOURER    
161 25 DEC 1847 WILLIAM GIBB OA B CORDWAINER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM GIBB LABOURER    
  ISABELLA ELIZABETH LYE OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT LYE SCHOOL MASTER    
162 9 JAN 1848 SIMEON  ROBINS OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON        
  SARAH MARSH OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS MARSH LABOURER    
163 18 MAR 1848 GEORGE WINES OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON FREDRICK WINES LABOURER    
  ELIZABETH BARTLETT OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN BARTLETT LABOURER    
164 2 MAY 1848 THOMAS JEANS OA WID BRIGHT SMITH SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES JEANS MASON    
  MARY CLARK OA WID   SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES HART      
165 18 MAY 1848 EPHRAIM GOULD OA B MASON SOUTH PETHERTON BENJAMIN GOULD MASON    
  SUSANNA  BARNES OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH BARNES SHOE MAKER    
166 18 MAY 1848 JESSE STUCKEY OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JACOB STUCKEY COOPER    
  SUSAN EDMONDS MONKTON a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON AMOS MONKTON INN KEEPER    
167 25 JUN 1848 WILLIAM MARTIN OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES MARTIN LABOURER    
  ELIZABETH HUNT OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM HUNT LABOURER    
168 4 JUL 1848 JOSHUA  DALLEY OA B TAILOR SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH DALLEY LABOURER    
  HANNAH GRIFFIN OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN GRIFFIN LABOURER    
169 6 JUL 1848 JOSEPH FOLLETT OA B ROPER SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT FOLLETT ROPER    
  HARRIOTT HILL a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM VILE CARPENTER    
170 9 JUL 1848 GEORGE FORTT OA B MASON SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH FORTT THATCHER    
  JANE BEST a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON STEPHEN BEST LABOURER    
171 8 JUL 1848 JOHN ROBINS NOA B ATTORNEY'S WRITER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN ROBINS BAKER    
  MARTHA HEBDITCH OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON SAMUEL HEBDITCH TAILOR    
172 21 AUG 1848 HENRY  GRIFFIN OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN GRIFFIN LABOURER    
  ELIZA PITMAN OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON CHARLES PITMAN CARPENTER    
173 22 AUG 1848 CHARLES FOLLETT OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN FOLLETT LABOURER    
  SARAH GUDGE OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN GUDGE WEAVER    
174 24 SEP 1848 WILLIAM BAKER a minor B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOB BAKER LABOURER    
  CHARLOTTE TUCKER a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON CHARLES TUCKER LABOURER    
175 24 SEP 1848 WILLIAM BUNSTONE a minor B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON HENRY BUNSTONE LABOURER    
  CHRISTIANNA TUCKER OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON CHARLES TUCKER LABOURER    
176 30 OCT 1848 JOSEPH  FORTT OA B WEAVER SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH FORTT THATCHER    
  SUSAN GABE a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE GABE WEAVER    
177 5 NOV 1848 THOMAS BAKER a minor B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES BAKER LABOURER    
  MARY ANN DIMONT OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN DIMONT LABOURER    
178 26 NOV 1848 WILLIAM INDER OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON AMOS INDER LABOURER    
  ACHSAH TAYLOR OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT TAYLOR LABOURER    
179 25 DEC 1848 ROBERT HARDING a minor B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON ELIAS HARDING LABOURER    
  SUSAN DAVIES OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH DAVIES LABOURER    
180 23 JAN 1849 WILLIAM RENDALL OA B CARPENTER SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS RENDALL LABOURER    
  CAROLINE WILLS OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM WILLS LABOURER    
181 19 MAR 1849 CHARLES HILL OA B CARPENTER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM HILL CARPENTER    
  ANN GUMMER OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON SAMUEL GUMMER WEAVER    
182 31 MAY 1849 JOSEPH  OSTLER OA B YEOMAN SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM OSTLER YEOMAN    
  LETITIA GARLAND OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM GARLAND YEOMAN    
183 12 JUN 1849 JOHN BAILEY OA B SHOE MAKER SOUTH PETHERTON SOLOMON BAILEY SHOE MAKER    
  JANE  MARSH OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN MARSH INN KEEPER    
184 15 JUL 1849 JOHN ROBINS OA B MASON SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM ROBINS MASON    
  PHOEBE BROWN a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM BROWN BRICK MAKER    
185 22 JUL 1849 JOSIAH EPTON OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JONAH EPTON LABOURER    
  MARIA MASTERS OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS MASTERS LABOURER    
186 19 AUG 1849 BEN TAYLOR OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT TAYLOR MASON    
  JANE TIBBS a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS TIBBS LABOURER    
187 23 AUG 1849 JONAH OSTLER OA WID LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JONAH OSTLER FARMER    
  ELIZABETH MASTERS OA WID   SOUTH PETHERTON RICHARD STRONG LABOURER    
188 16 SEP 1849 JOHN VAGG OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN VAGG LABOURER    
  EDITH WALTERS OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON EDWARD WALTERS LABOURER    
189 7 OCT 1849 ROBERT PARSONS STACEY OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM STACEY LABOURER    
  JANE WHITE a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN WHITE LABOURER    
190 12 NOV 1849 JOHN SEWARD OA B CARPENTER SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT SEWARD CARPENTER    
  REBECCA HEBDITCH OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON SAMUEL HEBDITCH TAILOR    
191 30 DEC 1849 JOHN DENMAN OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT DENMAN BUTCHER    
  ANN TRUDE OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN TRUDE SHOE MAKER    
192 3 FEB 1850 JOHN HARDING underage B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON ELIAS HARDING LABOURER    
  CAROLINE PEARCE OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM PEARCE LABOURER    
193 2 MAR 1850 RICHARD HEXT OA WID YEOMAN SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE HEXT LINMAN    
  MARY ANN BROWN OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE BROWN GARDENER    
194 5 MAY 1850 JAMES  CHURCHILL a minor B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT CHURCHILL LABOURER    
  ANN CALLER a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT CALLER LABOURER    
195 8 MAY 1850 WILLIAM SCRIVEN OA WID INN KEEPER CREWKERNE JOSEPH SCRIVEN GARDENER    
  MARY JEANS OA WID   SOMERSET JAMES HART YEOMAN    
196 29 JUN 1850 JOSEPH  TOLLEY OA WID LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON RICHARD TOLLEY LABOURER    
  JANE BAKER OA WID     JAMES MARTIN LABOURER    
197 21 JUL 1850 NOAH COOK OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT COOK PLASTERER    
  MARY ANN BEST OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON BERIAH BEST LABOURER    
198 10 AUG 1850 JONAH WALE OA B PAINTER SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS CATTERICK WESLEYAN MINISTER    
  CAROLINE CATTERICK OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN WALE COOPER    
199 5 SEP 1850 JOHN FOLLETT OA B ROPE MAKER SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT FOLLETT ROPE MAKER    
  MARY PITTARD NOA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN PITTARD SHOE MAKER    
200 15 SEP 1850 GEORGE STONE OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN STONE LABOURER    
  MARTHA MUSGROVE OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JACOB MUSGROVE GARDENER    
201 29 SEP 1850 THOMAS BEST OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON        
  ELIZABETH TAYLOR a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON        
202 14 OCT 1850 CHARLES MASTERS OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON PETER MASTERS LABOURER    
  SARAH DAVIS OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON SAMSON DAVIS LABOURER    
203 3 NOV 1850 GEORGE GALE OA WID MALSTER SOUTH PETHERTON RICHARD GALE YEOMAN    
  CHARLOTTE MILLER OA WID   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN MILLER SMITH    
204 24 NOV 1850 CHARLES AISH OA WID LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS AISH LABOURER    
  MARY FOOT OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN FOOT LABOURER    
205 25 DEC 1850 EDWARD BALL OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS BALL LABOURER    
  ANN VILE OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM VILE LABOURER    
206 25 DEC 1850 JOSEPH HINE OA B SAWYER SOUTH PETHERTON ELIAS HINE SAWYER    
  ELIZABETH CALLER OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT CALLER LABOURER    
207 25 DEC 1850 HENRY  DAVIS OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH DAVIS LABOURER    
  MARY ELIZABETH HALLETT a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS HALLETT MASON    
208 29 DEC 1850 CHARLES  RUSS a minor B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS RUSS LABOURER    
  SARAH HORSEY ROBINS OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN ROBINS BAKER    
209 31 DEC 1850 EDWARD HARRIS OA B CORDWAINER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN HARRIS CORDWAINER    
  ELIZABETH MARTIN OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM MARTIN LABOURER    
210 2 MAR 1851 GEORGE GIFFARD a minor B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS GIFFARD LABOURER    
  ELIZABETH LAMPREY OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON SAMUEL LAMPREY LABOURER    
211 2 MAR 1851 JOHN ADAMS OA WID LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON HENRY ADAMS LABOURER    
  EMMA LAURENA CHARD OA WID   SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT LYE SCHOOL MASTER    
212 17 APR 1851 JAMES LANE OA B YEOMAN WOLLEY, SOMERSET JAMES LANE YEOMAN    
  ELIZABETH VILE OA WID   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN OSTLER YEOMAN    
213 19 APR 1851 GEORGE DAVIS OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH DAVIS LABOURER    
  MARY TOLLEY OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON RICHARD TOLLEY LABOURER    
214 7 JUN 1851 CHARLES NAPPER OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES NAPPER LABOURER    
  SARAH HOOPER OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON SAMSON HOOPER LABOURER    
215 10 JUN 1851 THOMAS HALLETT OA WID MASON SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN HALLETT MASON    
  JANE STUCKEY OA WID   SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH INDER LABOURER    
216 22 JUL 1851 SOLOMON MARTHEW OA B GROOM SOUTH PETHERTON CHARLOTTE MARTHEW GAME KEEPER    
  MARTHA MARKS NOA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN MARKS PARISH CLERK    
217 5 AUG 1851 WALTER BAKER OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM BAKER LABOURER    
  FANNY TAYLOR OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN TAYLOR LABOURER    
218 10 AUG 1851 THOMAS FOLLETT OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS FOLLETT ROPER    
  AMELIA WINES OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM WINES LABOURER    
219 4 SEP 1851 JAMES PORTER OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON CHARLES PORTER INN KEEPER    
  ANNA  DAVEY OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON ISAAC DAVEY LABOURER    
220 21 OCT 1851 JOHN GULLY TOWSEND ROSSITER OA B SURGEON REDLAND, BRISTOL JOHN ROSSITER ESQUIRE    
  ELIZABETH EDMONDS OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN BAKER EDMONDS ESQUIRE    
221 25 DEC 1851 LUKE MARSH OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON EDWARD MARSH LABOURER    
  MARY MARKS OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM MARKS LABOURER    
222 1 MAY 1852 ROBERT WHITE OSTLER OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM OSTLER YEOMAN    
  ELIZABETH BURFORD OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES BURFORD YEOMAN    
223 1 JUN 1852 HENRY  PERRY 19 B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE PERRY FARMER    
  PHILLIS MALE 19 SP   SOUTH PETHERTON SIMEON MALE LABOURER    
224 6 JUN 1852 JEHU ALLEN OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON SIDNEY ALLEN LABOURER    
  ELIZA MARKS a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM MARKS MASON    
225 20 JUN 1852 WILLIAM ELLIOTT STONE OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON        
  ELIZABETH NEALE a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON        
226 1 JUL 1852 ROBERT MASTERS OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT MASTERS LABOURER    
  SARAH MITCHELL HUMPHRY OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON        
227 5 JUL 1852 WILLIAM DAVIS OA B SOUTH PETHERTON SOUTH PETHERTON ISAAC DAVIS LABOURER    
  ANNA  CALLER OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM CALLER LABOURER    
228 17 JUL 1852 CHARLES FORTT OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH FORTT THATCHER    
  ELIZABETH JEANES OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM JEANES LABOURER    
229 8 AUG 1852 JOSEPH MITCHELL OA B CARPENTER SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH MITCHELL CARPENTER    
  SUSAN STUCKEY OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN STUCKEY LABOURER    
230 15 AUG 1852 CHARLES WINES a minor B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH WINES LABOURER    
  ANNA  STACEY a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON   LABOURER    
231 15 AUG 1852 JOHN WARE OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN WARE LABOURER    
  LOUISA TAYLOR a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT TAYLOR MASON    
232 16 SEP 1852 JOHN POPE NOA B CORDWAINER SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES POPE LABOURER    
  ANN MALE NOA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN MALE LABOURER    
233 26 SEP 1852 ROBERT CHURCHILL OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT CHURCHILL LABOURER    
  ANN WINES OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM WINES LABOURER    
234 7 OCT 1852 JOHN SEWARD OA WID CARPENTER SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT SEWARD CARPENTER    
  MARY DAY OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN DAY YEOMAN    
235 1 NOV 1852 HENRY  NEWICK OA B ACCOUNTANT KINGSBURY JAMES NEWICK CARPENTER    
  MARY ANN RAMSDEN OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON RICHARD RAMSDEN GENTLEMAN    
236 14 NOV 1852 EDWARD TULK OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN TULK TAILOR    
  ANNA  GENTLE OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS GENTLE PENSIONER    
237 24 NOV 1852 WILLIAM PROSSER OA WID YEOMAN SOUTH PETHERTON WATKIN PROSSER YEOMAN    
  JANE CASSIDY OA WID   SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS TERRELL YEOMAN    
238 25 NOV 1852 JOB MASTERS OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM MASTERS LABOURER    
  MARY MOUNTER OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON DANIEL MOUNTER LABOURER    
239 1 JAN 1853 WILLIAM SAINT OA B GROOM SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN SAINT GROOM    
  ELIZABETH BOWDITCH OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN BOWDITCH SADLER    
240 25 MAR 1853 GEORGE WHITE OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN WHITE LABOURER    
  ELIZA  BROWN OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM BROWNE LABOURER    
241 26 MAR 1853 ELI HILLARD OA WID LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM HILLARD CARPENTER    
  SUSAN MARKS a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM MARKS MASON    
242 3 APR 1853 GEORGE VAGG OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS VAGG LABOURER    
  SARAH ANN ROBINS OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS ROBINS SMITH    
243 8 MAY 1853 GEORGE TRASK OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM TRASK LABOURER    
  ISABELLA WILLY a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN WILLY LABOURER    
244 17 JUL 1853 JOSEPH MASTERS OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM MASTERS LABOURER    
  CAROLINE FORTT OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JACOB FORTT LABOURER    
245 4 AUG 1853 RICHARD HEBDITCH OA B YEOMAN SOUTH PETHERTON JOSIAH HEBDITCH YEOMAN    
  ANN SAVIDGE OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN SAVIDGE CORDWAINER    
246 7 AUG 1853 WILLIAM PERRY OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE PERRY LABOURER    
  ANN BARTLETT OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH BARTLETT LABOURER    
247 28 AUG 1853 JOHN WARRY OA B BLACKSMITH SOUTH PETHERTON CHARLES WARRY BLACKSMITH    
  ELIZABETH DABINETT OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH DABINET BOOT & SHOE MAKER    
248 3 SEP 1853 HARRY  VAGG a minor B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN VAGG LABOURER    
  MARY GENTLE a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN GENTLE LABOURER    
249 17 OCT 1853 MARK WILLS OA B PRIVATE OF 35TH CO OF MARINES SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM WILLS LABOURER    
  SELINA CHAMP OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES CHAMP BUILDER    
250 6 NOV 1853 JOHN WHITE a minor B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN WHITE LABOURER    
  REBECCA RALPH OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT RALPH TRADESMAN    
251 24 DEC 1853 GEORGE MARTIN a minor B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH MARTIN LABOURER    
  ANN ALLEN a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM ALLEN LABOURER    
252 5 FEB 1854 CORNELIUS WHITE a minor B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN WHITE LABOURER    
  ANN ROGERS a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON CHARLES ROGERS LABOURER    
253 19 FEB 1854 GEORGE SATHERLY OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON EDMOND SATHERLY LABOURER    
  HARRIOTT MARTIN OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM MARTIN LABOURER    
254 26 FEB 1854 WILLIAM HART a minor B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN HART LABOURER    
  MARY ANN SEWARD a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN SEWARD LABOURER    
255 2 APR 1854 JOHN CALLER OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM CALLER LABOURER    
  MARY FROST a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS FROST THATCHER    
256 13 APR 1854 ROBERT HAWKINS OA WID MASON NORTH PETHERTON HENRY HAWKINS LABOURER    
  SARAH LATTY OA SP   NORTH PETHERTON ROBERT LATTY GARDENER    
257 30 APR 1854 JOHN RAYMENT OA B BRICK MAKER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN RAYMENT VETERINARYSURGEON    
  ELIZABETH SCARRETT OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN SCARRETT SARG 15 HUSSARS    
258 2 JUN 1854 GEORGE ANSTICE OA B BAKER SOUTH PETHERTON SAMSON ANSTICE BAKER    
  MARY HALLETT OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH HALLETT LABOURER    
259 3 OCT 1854 JOB  FOWLER OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES FOWLER LABOURER    
  MARY JEANES OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM JEANS LABOURER    
260 17 OCT 1854 ROBERT  HUMPHRY OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH HUMPHRY WEAVER    
  SARAH STUCKEY OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON ISAAC STUCKEY LABOURER    
261 28 OCT 1854 JONAH JARRETT OA B MASON SOUTH PETHERTON BENJAMIN JARRETT LABOURER    
  ELIZA ALLEN OA WID   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM MARSH MASON    
262 3 DEC 1854 JONAH NAPPER OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES NAPPER LABOURER    
  ELIZABETH RAYSON OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON SIMON RAYSON LABOURER    
263 25 DEC 1854 THOMAS WILLIAM ROBINS OA B MASON SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM ROBINS MASON    
  MARY HOOPER a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES HOOPER LABOURER    
264 21 JAN 1855 JOHN HART OA WID LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN HART LABOURER    
  PHEBE TIBBS OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES TIBBS LABOURER    
265 17 MAR 1855 ISAAC NAPPER OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES NAPPER LABOURER    
  ELIZABETH HOOPER OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON SAMSON HOOPER LABOURER    
266 23 MAR 1855 JOSEPH BAKER a minor B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES BAKER LABOURER    
  ELIZABETH BARNES OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH BARNES SHOE MAKER    
267 12 APR 1855 CHARLES COPLAND TEMPLER OA B ESQUIRE ACKWORTH, YORK JAMES TEMPLER SOLICITOR    
  FLORENCE NICHOLETTS OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN NICHOLETTS SOLICITOR    
268 23 APR 1855 GEORGE TUCKER OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON CHARLES TUCKER LABOURER    
  MARY ANN WINES a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON SIMEON WINES LABOURER    
269 31 MAY 1855 SAMUEL GUMMER OA WID LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON SAMUEL GUMMER LABOURER    
  MARY BEST OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM BEST BUTCHER    
270 31 MAY 1855 SAMUEL GRIFFIN OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN GRIFFIN LABOURER    
  SUSAN MEAD a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS MEAD LABOURER    
271 7 JUN 1855 STEPHEN BRIDGE OA B GROOM SOUTH PETHERTON STEPHEN BRIDGE THATCHER    
  ANN COUSINS OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON SAMUEL COUSINS YEOMAN    
272 31 JUL 1855 JOEL MARKS OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM MARKS LABOURER    
  MARTHA WILLS OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE WILLS LABOURER    
273 5 AUG 1855 JAMES HOPKINS OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES HOPKINS LABOURER    
  ELIZA FORTT OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH FORTT THATCHER    
274 30 AUG 1855 JAMES GULLY OA WID MASON SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH GULLY LABOURER    
  BRIDGET SHEARS OA WID   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM LOOK FARMER    
275 18 SEP 1855 JOB WINES OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH WINES LABOURER    
  ANN BAILEY a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JONAH BAILEY LABOURER    
276 27 SEP 1855 FRANCIS VILE a minor B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM VILE LABOURER    
  ELIZA LITTLEJOHNS a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON CHARLES LITTLEJOHNS LABOURER    
277 25 NOV 1855 CHARLES HARDING OA B SAWYER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM HARDING YEOMAN    
  SUSAN IRISH OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN IRISH INN KEEPER    
278 23 DEC 1855 CHARLES TUCKER OA B LABOURER POWERSTOCK, DORSET CHARLOTTE TUCKER LABOURER    
  SUSAN COLES OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON SAMUEL COLES YEOMAN    
279 25 DEC 1855 ROBERT HILLARD OA WID LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH HILLARD LABOURER    
  ANN STACEY OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN STACEY LABOURER    
280 25 DEC 1855 WILLIAM HARDING OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM HARDING YEOMAN    
  MARY STUCKEY OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN STUCKEY LABOURER    
281 8 MAY 1856 WILLIAM CROFT OA B PAINTER ST PETROY, DEVON WILLIAM CROFT PAINTER    
  HARRIETT  MARSH OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN MARSH INN KEEPER    
282 18 SEP 1856 TOM DAVEY OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON        
  SUSAN BANBURY OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE BANBURY LABOURER    
283 4 NOV 1856 JABEZ  MARKS OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM MARKS LABOURER    
  PHILLIS DALLEY OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH DALLEY LABOURER    
284 16 DEC 1856 ROBERT  FOLLETT OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT FOLLETT ROPER    
  SUSAN HOLLAND  OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON DANIEL HOLLAND LABOURER    
285 30 DEC 1856 JOSEPH GALE a minor B GATE KEEPER SOUTH PETHERTON SYLVESTER GALE GATE KEEPER    
  CHARLOTTE MARSH a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM MARSH BASKET MAKER    
286 11 JAN 1857 ROBERT STONE a minor B SOUTH PETHERTON SOUTH PETHERTON JOB STONE LABOURER    
  ELIZA TOLLEY OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM TOLLEY LABOURER    
287 17 JAN 1857 CHARLES NEWIS OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT NEWIS LABOURER    
  SARAH JANE MARSH OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES MARSH LABOURER    
288 1 FEB 1857 GILES TOLLEY OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM TOLLEY LABOURER    
  MARY  VAGG OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS VAGG LABOURER    
289 22 FEB 1857 WILLIAM ROOD OA B YEOMAN SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM ROOD YEOMAN    
  MARTHA RICHARDS OA SP   KINGSBURY SAMUEL RICHARDS YEOMAN    
290 24 FEB 1857 SAMUEL HARDING OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON ELIAS HARDING LABOURER    
  MARY DUNSTONE OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE DUNSTONE LABOURER    
291 22 MAR 1857 JOHN GULLY OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN GULLY LABOURER    
  SARAH PRIDDLE OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOB PRIDDLE LABOURER    
292 4 APR 1857 WILLIAM JONES OA B FLAX DRESSER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN JONES LABOURER    
  MARY ANN ROOD OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON [gap] ROOD BAKER    
293 4 MAY 1857 JOHN WILLIAM PINNEY OA B POLICEMAN SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN PINNEY TAILOR    
  SUSAN CHICK OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH CHICK HORSE DEALER    
294 22 JUN 1857 JOHN SEWARD OA B YEOMAN SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM SEWARD FARMER    
  ANN BARTLETT OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM BARTLETT COOPER    
295 28 JUN 1857 JOHN VILE OA WID CARPENTER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN VILE CARPENTER    
  SARAH BRISTER OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT BRISTER LABOURER    
296 3 AUG 1857 WILLIAM WIGGINS OA WID CARPENTER SOUTH PETHERTON ESAU WIGGINS LABOURER    
  ANN MONKTON OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES MONKTON MILLER    
297 16 AUG 1857 JOHN WINES OA WID LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM WINES LABOURER    
  MARTHA COGGAN OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON        
298 6 SEP 1857 WILLIAM MASTERS OA WID LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS MASTERS LABOURER    
  CHRISTIANNA TUCKER OA WID   SOUTH PETHERTON ELIAS EPTON SPINNER    
299 5 OCT 1857 WILLIAM HILLARD OA WID LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM HILLARD LABOURER    
  JANE DANIEL OA WID   SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES STACEY LABOURER    
300 18 OCT 1857 JOHN STONE OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON        
  DORCAS STONE OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT BAKER LABOURER NB BRIDE = BAKER  
301 5 NOV 1857 SIMEON  DUNSTONE OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE DUNSTONE FRUITERER    
  LEAH BAKER a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON SAMUEL BAKER LABOURER    
302 23 NOV 1857 JOHN ALLEN a minor B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM ALLEN LABOURER    
  PHEBE BROWN a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN BROWN BRICK MAKER    
303 25 DEC 1857 CHARLES  BAKER OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON SAMUEL BAKER LABOURER    
  BETSEY HARDING OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON ELIAS HARDING LABOURER    
304 25 DEC 1857 ALFRED FORTT a minor B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH FORTT THATCHER    
  ANN PINKARD OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON SAMUEL PINKARD LABOURER    
305 24 JAN 1858 JOSEPH BRAINE OA WID ENGINEER CARDIFF JOHN BRAINE ENGINEER    
  SARAH VAUX OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH VAUX YEOMAN    
306 13 FEB 1858 JOB LONG OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM LONG LABOURER    
  ESTHER MASTERS OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT MASTERS LABOURER    
307 23 MAR 1858 RICHARD MARSH OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES MARSH LABOURER    
  ELIZABETH RAYMOND OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN RAYMOND FARRIER    
308 5 APR 1858 JAMES GULLY a minor B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN GULLY LABOURER    
  SARAH MARKS a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN MARKS MASON    
309 11 JUL 1858 JOHN BALL OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS BALL LABOURER    
  SARAH HOLT OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS HOLT LABOURER    
310 2 JAN 1859 JOHN HOLLAND  OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON DANIEL HOLLAND LABOURER    
  ELIZABETH SAUNDERS OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN SAUNDERS CURRIER    
311 22 MAR 1859 GEORGE BUTCHER a minor B SHOE MAKER SOUTH PETHERTON        
  ANNA MARIA RICHARDS a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH RICHARD SHOE MAKER    
312 23 APR 1859 PETER SAINT OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN SAINT COACHMAN    
  ELIZABETH MARSH OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON SAMUEL MARSH LABOURER    
313 30 APR 1859 ROBERT CALLER a minor B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON GILES CALLER LABOURER    
  ELIZABETH PARKER a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON        
314 17 JUL 1859 GEORGE STUCKEY 24 B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON HENRY STUCKEY BLACKSMITH    
  LEAH SMITHERAM 22 SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN SMITHERAM SAWYER    
315 18 JUL 1859 JOHN ABDULL 27 B HAWKER SOUTH PETHERTON ILEE ABDUEL SERVANT    
  SARAH NORRIS 27 SP   SOUTH PETHERTON HENRY NORRIS LABOURER    
316 26 JUL 1859 THOMAS CABLE OA B GARDENER SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH CABLE SERVANT    
  ANN BAKER a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES BAKER LABOURER    
317 4 SEP 1859 ROBERT RICHARDS OA B MASON SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH RICHARDS SHOE MAKER    
  MARY ANN CHANNING OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON ABRAHAM CHANNING CARPENTER    
318 5 SEP 1859 WILLIAM BUNSTONE OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON SAMUEL BUNSTONE LABOURER    
  JANE MASTERS a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT MASTERS LABOURER    
319 3 OCT 1859 ELI STUCKEY OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM STUCKEY LABOURER    
  RUTH  SMITHERAM OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN SMITHERAM SAWYER    
320 30 OCT 1859 JOEL MATHEWS OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE MATHEWS THATCHER    
  MARY GABE a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE GABE WEAVER    
321 3 NOV 1859 JAMES PITTARD OA B NEWSMAN SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN PITTARD BUTLER    
  ELIZABETH MUSGROVE OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JACOB MUSGROVE LABOURER    
322 6 NOV 1859 JOSEPH BANBURY OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON CHARLES BANBURY SMITH    
  HARRIET SWAINE OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH SWAINE MASON    
323 14 NOV 1859 WILLIAM HENRY BROOKS OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS BROOKS CARPENTER    
  HARRIOT VAGG OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN VAGG AUCTIONEER    
324 19 NOV 1859 GEORGE MOUNTER OA B TAILOR SOUTH PETHERTON DANIEL MOUNTER LABOURER    
  ELIZABETH GENGE OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM GENGE SHOE MAKER    
325 25 DEC 1859 JOHN BANBURY OA B SMITH SOUTH PETHERTON CHARLES BANBURY SMITH    
  SELINA TUTCHEN OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON        
326 25 DEC 1859 JOHN DABINETT OA B SAWYER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM DABINETT SAWYER    
  MARY COLE a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON SIMEON COLE LABOURER    
327 5 JAN 1860 WILLIAM BROWN OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON MARK BROWN LABOURER    
  EMMA BAKER OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT BAKER LABOURER    
328 1 MAR 1860 ROBERT STEPHEN MOORE OA B CLERK WELLINGTON JOHN MOORE SURGEON    
  MARY LYDDON OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON RICHARD LYDDON SOLICITOR    
329 29 APR 1860 HARRY  BALL a minor B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS BALL LABOURER    
  ADELINE VAGG a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT VAGG SMITH    
330 12 MAY 1860 SAMUEL QUARRELL OA B FLAX DRESSER SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES QUARRELL SAILCLOTH WEAVER    
  CAROLINE CASEY BOWDITCH OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON BENJAMIN BOWDITCH DRAINER    
331 29 MAY 1860 JAMES SPRATT OA B COACHMAN SOUTH PETHERTON HENRY SPRATT LABOURER    
  ANN WINES OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON GAIUS WINES LABOURER    
332 7 JUL 1860 JOHN MONKTON a minor B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES MONKTON LABOURER    
  THIRZA REYLOND a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM REYLOND LABOURER    
333 28 JUL 1860 GEORGE IRELAND OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN IRELAND LABOURER    
  ANN NAPPER OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES NAPPER LABOURER    
334 30 JUL 1860 VENSON NEALE OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN NEALE TRADESMAN    
  ELIZA HILLARD OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES HILLARD GARDENER    
335 25 AUG 1860 WILLIAM POWER OA B PORTER MARYLEBONE, LONDON JOHN POWER TAILOR    
  ANN HOLLAND  OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON DANIEL HOLLAND LABOURER    
336 30 SEP 1860 JAMES MASTERS a minor B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM MASTERS LABOURER    
  SARAH ANN BUNSTONE OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON SAMUEL BUNSTONE LABOURER    
337 21 OCT 1860 GEORGE STONE OA WID LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN STONE LABOURER    
  JANE BEST OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOSHUA BEST LABOURER    
338 25 DEC 1860 SIMEON VIRGIN OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH VIRGIN LABOURER    
  MARY ANN GUDGE a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN GUDGE WEAVER    
339 25 DEC 1860 THOMAS SWAINE OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN SWAINE LABOURER    
  MARY DABINETT OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM DABINETT SAWYER    
340 20 JAN 1861 WILLIAM MARKS 21 B MASON SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM MARKS MASON    
  ESTHER VILE 20 SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH VILE LABOURER    
341 21 JAN 1861 HENRY  HICKS OA WID MASON SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN HICKS CARPENTER    
  ANN MARKS OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN MARKS CLERK    
342 21 JAN 1861 JAMES MALE FOLLETT OA B TAILOR SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT FOLLETT ROPER    
  LEAH MARKS OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN MARKS CLERK    
343 12 MAR 1861 THOMAS EDMONDS a minor B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM EDMONDS LABOURER    
  LEAH FORT a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH FORT THATCHER    
344 17 MAR 1861 JOHN DAVEY OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON        
  MARTHA GENTLE a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS GENTLE LABOURER    
345 2 APR 1861 JAMES VINCENT OA B YEOMAN UP OTTERY, DEVON ROBERT VINCENT YEOMAN    
  BETSEY HAYWARD OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT HAYWARD YEOMAN    
346 7 APR 1861 OLIVER DAVEY a minor B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON        
  MARY MARKS a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN MARKS MASON    
347 9 APR 1861 JOHN CALLER a minor B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON GILES CALLER LABOURER    
  SARAH PINKARD a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON SAMUEL PINKARD MASON    
348 18 JUN 1861 EDWARD HOOPER OA B MARINE SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS HOOPER MASON    
  FANNY TAYLOR OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM TAYLOR LABOURER    
349 1 SEP 1861 JAMES PINKARD a minor B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON SAMUEL PINKARD LABOURER    
  MARTHA SMITHERAM a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN SMITHERAM SAWYER    
350 15 SEP 1861 JOHN EDMONDS OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM EDMONDS LABOURER    
  MARY PINKARD OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON SAMUEL PINKARD LABOURER    
351 24 SEP 1861 ALBERT HARRIS OA B BUTCHER SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH HARRIS BUTCHER    
  MARTHA WARR OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM WARR BASKET MAKER    
352 28 SEP 1861 JONAS ELLIOTT OA WID FLAX HACKLER SOUTH PETHERTON JONAS ELLIOTT WEAVER    
  HANNAH HILLARD OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS HILLARD LABOURER    
353 22 OCT 1861 JOHN PITTARD OA B TAILOR SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN PITTARD SHOE MAKER    
  FANNY MARSH OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON DANIEL MARSH LABOURER    
354 26 OCT 1861 DAVID CALLER OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE CALLER LABOURER    
  EVE STUCKEY OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS STUCKEY LABOURER    
355 15 DEC 1861 JOHN WHITE OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM WHITE LABOURER    
  MARY CLARKE OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON PHILIP CLARKE LABOURER    
356 21 DEC 1861 NOAH MASTERS OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT MASTERS LABOURER    
  BILHAH FORT OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON ISAAC FORT LABOURER    
357 24 DEC 1861 JAMES HUTCHINGS OA WID FARMER SOUTH PETHERTON SAMUEL HUTCHINGS LABOURER    
  ELIZABETH MATRAVERS OA WID   SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES REYLOND LABOURER    
358 28 DEC 1861 SIMON RENDALL GOODLAND OA B BUTCHER HINTON ST GEORGE SIMON GOODLAND BUTCHER    
  ELIZABETH STREET OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS STREET      
359 18 JAN 1862 EDWARD TULK OA WID LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN TULK TAILOR    
  HARRIETT  FOOT OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON        
360 8 MAR 1862 CHARLES REYLOND OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN REYLOND LABOURER    
  ELIZABETH OSMOND OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON HENRY OSMOND LABOURER    
361 9 MAR 1862 SIMEON IRELAND OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN IRELAND LABOURER    
  FANNY NAPPER a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES NAPPER LABOURER    
362 9 MAR 1862 ROBERT DENMAN OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT DENMAN BUTCHER    
  ELIZA NAPPER OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES NAPPER LABOURER    
363 10 MAR 1862 JOHN HOOPER OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES HOOPER LABOURER    
  ELIZABETH HARRIS OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOB HARRIS WEAVER    
364 6 MAY 1862 ALFRED COGGAN OA B FARMER DRAYTON JOHN COGGAN FARMER    
  ANNA LYE OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON SIMEON LYE FARMER    
365 27 MAY 1862 WILLIAM READER WATTS a minor B CARPENTER SOUTH PETHERTON MATHEW WATTS BLACKSMITH    
  ANN MATRAVES OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES MATRAVES CARPENTER    
366 7 JUL 1862 GEORGE GENTLE OA B ROYAL MARINE SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN GENTLE LABOURER    
  ELIZABETH ALLEN a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON SIDNEY ALLEN LABOURER    
367 7 JUL 1862 VINCENT HUTCHINGS OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT HUTCHINGS LABOURER    
  SOPHIA HAINES OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN HAINES SHOE MAKER    
368 13 JUL 1862 ALFRED GARRETT OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM GARRETT LABOURER    
  HARRIOT ENGLAND OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS ENGLAND LABOURER    
369 22 JUL 1862 JOHN HALLETT OA WID YEOMAN LYDIARD ST LAWRENCE JOHN HALLETT INN KEEPER    
  JANE GUSH OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN GUSH YEOMAN    
370 2 AUG 1862 JOHN  CALLER OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE CALLER LABOURER    
  ELIZABETH HOLLAND  OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE HOLLAND LABOURER    
371 21 OCT 1862 JOHN WHITE OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS WHITE LABOURER    
  ANN HOOPER OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON SAMSON HOOPER LABOURER    
372 26 OCT 1862 JAMES GENTLE OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS GENTLE LABOURER    
  MARY THORNE OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN THORNE LABOURER    
373 3 NOV 1862 SAMUEL STUCKEY OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN STUCKEY LABOURER    
  SARAH CHRISTOPHER OA SP   MARTOCK JOSEPH CHRISTOPHER WINE MERCHANT    
374 11 NOV 1862 TOM MARSH OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS MARSH LABOURER    
  EMMA TROTT OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON        
375 25 NOV 1862 ALFRED THORNE OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE THORNE LABOURER    
  ANNA BALL a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT BALL LABOURER    
376 25 NOV 1862 WILLIAM HEBDITCH OA B TAILOR SOUTH PETHERTON SAMUEL HEBDITCH TAILOR    
  MARY  GULLY OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN GULLY LABOURER    
377 26 NOV 1862 JAMES WHITE a minor B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM WHITE LABOURER    
  HANNAH TROTT OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN TROTT LABOURER    
378 4 DEC 1862 ELNATHAN GALE VAUX a minor B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH VAUX BUTCHER    
  BETSEY MATRAVES OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES MATRAVES CARPENTER    
379 14 DEC 1862 JOHN GIFFARD OA WID LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS GIFFARD LABOURER    
  SARAH WINES OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES WINES LABOURER    
380 25 DEC 1862 HENRY  MARKS OA B MASON SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN MARKS MASON    
  MARTHA BARTLETT OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH BARTLETT LABOURER    
381 17 JAN 1863 THOMAS MARTIN a minor B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT MARTIN LABOURER    
  ELIZABETH MONKTON OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOB MONKTON LABOURER    
382 7 FEB 1863 HENRY  MARTIN a minor B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM MARTIN LABOURER    
  HANNAH STONE OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT STONE LABOURER    
383 10 FEB 1863 GEORGE WINES OA B SAWYER SOUTH PETHERTON SIMEON WINES LABOURER    
  ELIZABETH HARDY OA SP   PIDDLETOWN, DORSET JOHN HARDY BUILDER    
384 17 FEB 1863  EDWIN EVES OA B HARNESS MAKER SOUTH PETHERTON HENRY EVES SHOE MAKER    
  SUSAN HALLETT OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE HALLETT MASON    
385 21 FEB 1863 GEORGE HOLLEY a minor B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON SAMUEL HOLLEY MECHANIC    
  MARIA HART a minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN HART LABOURER    
386 8 MAR 1863 GEORGE MONKTON OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOB MONKTON LABOURER    
  SARAH ANN TOLLEY OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM TOLLEY LABOURER    
387 12 APR 1863 JAMES PIDGEON OA B SADDLER SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH PIDGEON SHOE MAKER    
  ELIZABETH ANNA ROBINS OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM ROBINS MASON    
388 21 APR 1863 ROBERT JEANES OA WID MASON SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH JEANES TAILOR    
  MARY WARR OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS WARR LABOURER    
389 25 MAY 1863 JOSEPH HARDING OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON ELIAS HARDING LABOURER    
  LEAH WINES OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON ELIJAH WINES LABOURER    
390 12 JUL 1863 JOHN GARRATT OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM GARRATT LABOURER    
  SOPHIA BEST OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS BEST LABOURER    
391 1 SEP 1863 CHARLES EDWARDS OA B SCHOOL INSPECTOR SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN EDWARDS CARPENTER    
  MARTHA ELIZABETH BRIDGE OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE PAYNE BRIDGE YEOMAN    
392 6 DEC 1863 JAMES DAVIS minor B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN DAVIS LABOURER    
  HANNAH MONKTON minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES MONKTON LABOURER    
393 12 DEC 1863 WILLIAM CORNELIUS minor B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH CORNELIUS LABOURER    
  MARY VILE OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE VILE CARPENTER    
394 25 DEC 1863 THOMAS TIBBS OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS TIBBS LABOURER    
  ELIZABETH MARSH OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS MARSH LABOURER    
395 4 APR 1864 WILLIAM SHINER OA B MECHANIST SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN SHINER MECHANIST    
  HENRIETTA HAWKER minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH HAWKER ENGINEER    
396 12 APR 1864 JAMES WILLIAM VILE OA B BRUSH MAKER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN VILE BRUSH MAKER    
  MARY  STONE OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON FRANCIS STONE SHOE MAKER    
397 28 APR 1864 SAMUEL GEARD OA B SAILCLOTH MAKER SOUTH PETHERTON SAMUEL GEARD SAILCLOTH MAKER    
  SUSAN STACEY OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM STACEY GARDENER    
398 3 MAY 1864 TOM HENRY BURGE OA B CARPENTER SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS BURGE CONFECTIONER    
  LOUISA PEARCE OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS PEARCE CARPENTER    
399 21 MAY 1864 IGDALIAH ROBINS OA B MASON SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM ROBINS MASON    
  JANE BUNSTONE minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON SAMUEL BUNSTONE LABOURER    
400 31 JUL 1864 HARRY  HEXT OA B MECHANIC SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE HEXT LABOURER    
  ELIZABETH STUCKEY minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM STUCKEY LABOURER    
401 2 OCT 1864 JOHN STUCKEY minor B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM STUCKEY LABOURER    
  MARTHA MARSH minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON CHARLES MARSH LABOURER    
402 15 OCT 1864 WILLIAM DENMAN OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON FRANCIS DENMAN LABOURER    
  MARY JANE GUPPY minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE GUPPY LABOURER    
403 13 NOV 1864 JOHN ASHFORD OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM ASHFORD LABOURER    
  MARY CHISLETT minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON ELI CHISLETT LABOURER    
404 26 NOV 1864 JOSEPH  OLD OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH OLD LABOURER    
  ELIZABETH MATILDA STANTON OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON        
405 26 DEC 1864 JOHN FORTT OA B LABOURER WESTON SUPER MARE THOMAS FORTT LABOURER    
  JANE PARSONS OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH PARSONS LABOURER    
406 22 JAN 1865 WILLIAM CALLER OA WID LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT CALLER LABOURER    
  SARAH MASTERS OA WID   SOUTH PETHERTON SAMSON DAVE LABOURER    
407 1 APR 1865 THOMAS HOLT OA WID LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON ISAAC HOLT LABOURER    
  MARTHA FOLLETT OA WID   SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT HOLLAND LABOURER    
408 5 JUN 1865 HERBERT VOIZEY OA B BUTCHER SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS VOIZEY CARPENTER    
  MARY MATRAVES minor SP     JAMES MATRAVES CARPENTER    
409 6 JUN 1865 JAMES DABINETT OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM DABINETT SAWYER    
  HANNAH CHISLETT OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON ELIJAH CHISLETT LABOURER    
410 8 AUG 1865 JOHN CARY HILLARD OA B FARMER SOUTH PETHERTON SAMUEL HILLARD FARMER    
  ANNE JANE JEANES OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON DAVID JEANES FARMER    
411 12 SEP 1865 JOHN CALLER OA WID LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON GILES CALLER LABOURER    
  HARRIETTE BAKER OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE BAKER LABOURER    
412 25 SEP 1865 ELIAS HARDING OA WID LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON ELIAS HARDING BAKER    
  JANE TOLLEY OA WID   SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES MARTIN LABOURER    
413 31 OCT 1865 GEORGE CLARK OA B FISHERMAN SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM CLARK LABOURER    
  ANN TIBBS OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS RIDING PENSIONER    
414 25 DEC 1865 WILLIAM WHITEHEAD minor B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES WHITEHEAD LABOURER    
  HELEN MARKS minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN MARKS MASON    
415 25 DEC 1865 STEPHEN TAYLOR OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON        
  ELIZABETH TAYLOR OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON SAMUEL TAYLOR LABOURER    
416 17 FEB 1866 SIMEON FOLLETT OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT FOLLETT ROPER    
  EMMA NAPPER OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES NAPPER LABOURER    
417 25 FEB 1866 PETER EDMONDS OA B BLEACHER SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH EDMONDS BLEACHER    
  JANE STACEY OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM STACEY FARMER    
418 17 MAR 1866 ALBERT TAYLOR OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE TAYLOR LABOURER    
  LEAH VIRGIN minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON SIMEON VIRGIN LABOURER    
419 24 MAR 1866 JASPER MONKTON OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES MONKTON LABOURER    
  EMMA ELLIOTT minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM ELLIOTT LABOURER    
420 25 MAR 1866 GEORGE TAYLOR OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON SAMUEL TAYLOR LABOURER    
  JANE WINES OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON EPHRAIM WINES LABOURER    
421 19 APR 1866 ALFRED CLARK OA B         REST OF CERT NOT FILMED
  ANNA ASHFORD OA SP            
422 22 APR 1866 LOT LANG OA WID         REST OF CERT NOT FILMED
  SUSAN HOOPER OA WID            
423 24 APR 1866 CHARLES MASTERS OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT MASTERS LABOURER    
  ELLEN TAYLOR OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE TAYLOR -    
424 3 JUN 1866 SAMUEL WALTER VILE OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH VILE LABOURER    
  ELIZABETH ANN RUSSELL OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON SIMEON RUSSELL LABOURER    
425 11 JUN 1866 LUKE REYLEN minor B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN REYLON LABOURER    
  EMILY HILLARD minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM HILLARD LABOURER    
426 25 JUN 1866 WILLIAM CARTER BREWER OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS BREWER LABOURER    
  JANE WOOTTEN OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN WOOTTEN LABOURER    
427 6 JUL 1866 JOHN GABE OA WID WEAVER SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE GABE WEAVER    
  FANNY EPTON OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JONAH EPTON LABOURER    
428 8 JUL 1866 GEORGE STONE OA WID LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN STONE LABOURER    
  HANNAH BEST OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON BERIAH BEST LABOURER    
429 21 JUL 1866 HARRY  CURTIS OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON HENRY CURTIS IRON MOULDER    
  JANE WALE OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES WALE COOPER    
430 8 SEP 1866 WILLIAM HENRY YATES 26 B MOULDER HIGH-WEEK, DEVON JOHN YATES GARDENER    
  FANNY ALFORD 27 SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM ALFORD LABOURER    
431 1 OCT 1866 JOSEPH AMOR OA B SHEPHERD SOUTH PETHERTON CHARLES AMOR LABOURER    
  CAROLINE HUMPHRY OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON        
432 14 OCT 1866 JOB HARDING minor B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM HARDING LABOURER    
  ANNE WINES minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON ELIJAH WINES LABOURER    
433 4 NOV 1866 SAMUEL BISGROVE OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOB BISGROVE LABOURER    
  ELIZABETH WINES minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON EPHRAIM WINES LABOURER    
434 10 DEC 1866 FREDRIC DAVIS OA B WHEELRIGHT SWINDON WILLIAM DAVIS WHEELRIGHT    
  MARTHA MARY LOOK OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS LOOK BUTCHER    
435 25 DEC 1866 GEORGE VIRGIN OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH VIRGIN LABOURER    
  ANICE  BAKER OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM BAKER LABOURER    
436 25 FEB 1867 HENRY  STACEY OA B GARDENER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM STACEY GARDENER    
  MARGARET YOUNG OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH YOUNG FISHMONGER    
437 29 APR 1867 GEORGE CLARKE OA B MARINE SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE CLARKE LABOURER    
  MARY BAKER OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES BAKER LABOURER    
438 7 MAY 1867 BENJAMIN LOVE OA B LAND AGENT HINTON ST GEORGE JOHN LOVE BUILDER    
  SUSAN ELIZABETH HODGES OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON ABRAHAM HODGES YEOMAN    
439 10 JUN 1867 HENRY  FARNHAM OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN FARNHAM LABOURER    
  SARAH JANE BEST OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES BEST SAWYER    
440 11 JUN 1867 WALTER MARKS OA B MASON SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN MARKS MASON    
  MARY ANN BAKER OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON SAMUEL BAKER LABOURER    
441 23 JUL 1867 ELIAS  HARDING OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON ELIAS HARDING LABOURER    
  SUSAN MARSH OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS MARSH LABOURER    
442 25 JUL 1867 EDMOND SCOTT OA B YEOMAN LAMBROOK SIMEON SCOTT YEOMAN    
  SARAH ANN HARRISON OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON BENJAMIN HARRISON YEOMAN    
443 29 JUL 1867 THOMAS BAILEY OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN BAILEY LABOURER    
  MARY  CLARKE OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE CLARKE LABOURER    
444 19 AUG 1867 WILLIAM WINES OA B LATE PRIVATE IN 36 RGT SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH WINES LABOURER    
  ELIZABETH MEDFORD OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON ISAAC MEDFORD LABOURER    
445 1 SEP 1867 GEORGE FORTT OA WID MASON SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH FORTT THATCHER    
  MARY CALLER OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM CALLER LABOURER    
446 5 SEP 1867 CHARLES WOOTTEN OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM WOOTTEN BRICK MAKER    
  ESTHER ANNE TAYLOR OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON CHARLES TAYLOR LABOURER    
447 7 SEP 1867 ROBERT WINES OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON ELIJAH WINES LABOURER    
  SUSAN TAYLOR OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON SAMUEL TAYLOR LABOURER    
448 8 SEP 1867 JOHN MASTERS minor B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON CHARLES MASTERS LABOURER    
  SARAH ENGLAND minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JACOB ENGLAND CORDWAINER    
449 12 OCT 1867 WILLIAM HENRY BUCKNELL OA B PRINTER SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT JARRETT BUCKNELL HATTER    
  MARY ELIZTH SPRAKE 20 SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN SPRAKE CARPENTER    
450 26 OCT 1867 WILLIAM GARRETT OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON BENJAMIN GARRETT LABOURER    
  MIRIAM STUCKEY minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS STUCKEY LABOURER    
451 4 NOV 1867 ALBERT BALL minor B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM BALL LABOURER    
  JANE BAKER minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON SAMUEL BAKER LABOURER    
452 17 NOV 1867 WILLIAM WINES minor B B SOUTH PETHERTON JESSEY WINES LABOURER    
  ANN WHITE minor SP SP   WILLIAM WHITE LABOURER    
453 24 DEC 1867 GEORGE MATHEWS OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM MATHEWS LABOURER    
  MARY ANN MUSGROVE OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES MUSGROVE CARRIER    
454 25 DEC 1867 WILLIAM ENGLAND OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS ENGLAND LABOURER    
  ELIZA LAWRENCE OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE LAWRENCE LABOURER    
455 21 APR 1868 ROBERT JAMES CROSSWELL OA B CLERK IN HOLY ORDERS ST JOHNS CASTOWE? THOS S CROSSWELL ESQUIRE    
  BLANCHE NICHOLETTS OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN NICHOLETTS SOLICITOR    
456 18 MAY 1868 EDWARD DAVIS minor B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN DAVIS LABOURER    
  MARY ANN FORTT SP     SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN FORTT THATCHER    
457 19 MAY 1868 THOMAS ANDREWS OA B GROOM SOUTH PETHERTON BENJAMIN ANDREWS FARMER    
  MARY ROWSELL minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH ROWSELL CARTER    
458 2 JUN 1868 ALFRED WHITE OA B SHEPHERD SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES WHITE LABOURER    
  MARY RAISON OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT RAISON LABOURER    
459 26 JUL 1868 WILLIAM HUTCHINGS minor B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES HUTCHINGS LABOURER    
  MARTHA ELLIOTT OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM ELLIOTT LABOURER    
460 27 JUL 1868 JOSEPH HARRISON OA B SCHOOL MASTER ALVERTHORPE, YORKSHIRE THOMAS HARRISON YEOMAN    
  CLARA BAKER OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON SIMEON BAKER CLERK    
461 16 AUG 1868 WILLIAM ELLIOTT OA WID LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS ELLIOTT LABOURER    
  ESTHER HARRIS OA WID   SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT HOLLAND LABOURER    
462 6 SEP 1868 JOHN DAVIS OA B BAKER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN DAVIS LABOURER    
  ANN WILLS OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE WILLS LABOURER    
463 30 JAN 1869 JAMES PERRY OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE PERRY LABOURER    
  SUSAN PINKARD minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON SAMUEL PINKARD LABOURER    
464 25 FEB 1869 HENRY MARTIN OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT MARTIN LABOURER    
  SUSAN CABLE OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN CABLE LABOURER    
465 16 MAR 1869 ELAM BAKER OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON SAMUEL BAKER LABOURER    
  MARY ANN MARSH minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON        
466 29 MAR 1869 JOHN FORTT OA B THATCHER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN FORTT THATCHER    
  LOUISA COLLINS OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN COLLINS MILLRIGHT    
467 4 APR1869 SIMEON PINKARD OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON SAMUEL PINKARD LABOURER    
  ELIZABETH  TAYLOR OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON        
468 6 JUL 1869 JOHN HAINS OA WID SHOEMAKER SOUTH PETHERTON ISAAC HAINS      
  SUSANNA WAR OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM WAR SHOE MAKER    
469 11 JUL 1869 GEORGE BAKER OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM BAKER LABOURER    
  HANNAH JANE MARSH OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON CHARLES MARSH      
470 10 JUL 1869 JOHN MARKS OA B BOILER MAKER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN MARKS MASON    
  JANE THOMPSON OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM THOMPSON FLAX DRESSER    
471 27 JUL 1869 HENRY MARTIN OA B PRIVATE IN ROYAL MARINES SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES MARTIN LABOURER    
  SUSAN MUSGROVE OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON        
472 31 JUL 1869 HENRY BROWN OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON MARK BROWN LABOURER    
  ELIZABETH TAYLOR OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM TAYLOR LABOURER    
473 5 AUG 1869 HUGH FREDRIC GOLDING OA B ENGINEER SOUTH PETHERTON FREDRIC GOLDIN ROPE MAKER    
  SUSAN VAUX minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH VAUX BUTCHER    
474 22 AUG 1869 GEORGE WHITE OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM WHITE LABOURER    
  MARY WINES minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JESSE WINES LABOURER    
475 31 AUG 1869 MARK  EDMONDS 19 B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM EDMONDS LABOURER    
  HANNAH DABINETT OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM DABINETT SAWYER    
476 4 SEP 1869 JOHN MARKS 26 B MASON SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM MARKS MASON    
  JANE HILLARD 26 SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM HILLARD LABOURER    
477 9 SEP 1869 WILLIAM NAPPER OA B CARPENTER SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE NAPPER TAILOR    
  ELIZA NOBLE minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN NOBLE CARPENTER    
478 10 OCT 1869 JOB HOLLAND  OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE HOLLAND LABOURER    
  ZILLA STUCKEY OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS STUCKEY LABOURER    
479 31 OCT 1869 GEORGE BUTCHER WOOLLEY OA WID WOOL STAPLER SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES WOOLLEY WOOL STAPLER    
  JANE RENTON OA WID   SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS BLACKWOOD LABOURER    
480 9 NOV 1869 WALTER TOLLEY minor B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM TOLLEY LABOURER    
  ANN  GUMMER OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS GUMMER LABOURER    
481 11 DEC 1869 HENRY TOLLEY OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM TOLLEY LABOURER    
  HARRIET TAYLOR minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON SAMUEL TAYLOR LABOURER    
482 8 JAN 1870 LUKE GUDGE OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN GUDGE LABOURER    
  ANN DAVIS OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE? [v faded] HARRIS LABOURER    
483 12 FEB 1870 ENOS TRASK OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM TRASK LABOURER    
  ELIZABETH BROWNE OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON MARK BROWNE LABOURER    
484 19 FEB 1870 WILLIAM GEORGE WOOD OA B COACH PAINTER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM WOOD STONE MASON    
  ELEANOR RIDER OA WID   SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE HALL? BRICK LAYER    
485 3 JUL 1870 ALBERT DUNSTONE minor B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN DUNSTONE BRICK MAKER    
  ANN CALLER minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE CALLER LABOURER    
486 25 JUL 1870 WILLIAM SWEET 21 B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM SWEET LABOURER    
  JANE CHANT 20 SP   SOUTH PETHERTON SYLVESTER CHANT LABOURER    
487 3 SEP 1870 JAMES HILLARD OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON ROBERT HILLARD LABOURER    
  SUSAN SWEET OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES SWEET LABOURER    
488 3 OCT 1870 JOB PRIDDLE OA WID LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON THOMAS PRIDDLE LABOURER    
  ANN ROWSELL OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN ROWSELL LABOURER    
489 9 OCT 1870 JOHN BROWN minor B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN BROWN LABOURER    
  CHARLOTTE WHITE minor SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES WHITE LABOURER    
490 7 JAN 1871 THOMAS MATRAVES OA B SMITH HARDINGTON JAMES MATRAVES CARPENTER    
  MARY WILLY OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE WILLY LABOURER    
491 27 FEB 1871 THOMAS WEBBER PARSONS OA WID CURRIER ILMINSTER JAMES PARSONS CHANDLER    
  ELIZABETH BRICE OA WID   SOUTH PETHERTON HENRY NEWBERRY DRAPER    
492 21 MAR 1871 ROBERT TAYLOR OA WID WEAVER SOUTH PETHERTON LAWRENCE TAYLOR WEAVER    
  ELIZABETH GIFFARD OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN GIFFARD LABOURER    
493 1 APR 1871 JOSEPH MARSHALL OA B CARPENTER SOUTH PETHERTON JOSEPH MARSHALL LABOURER    
  FANNY HARDING OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN HARDING LABOURER    
494 16 MAY 1871 GEORGE  GIFFARD OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN GIFFARD LABOURER    
  ANN PRIOR OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM PRIOR LABOURER    
495 9 MAY 1871 GEORGE THOMSON OA WID GARDENER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM THOMSON LABOURER    
  MARTHA ANN BIDEN OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON STEPHEN BIDEN HARNESS MAKER    
496 13 MAY 1871 THOMAS CHANT OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON SILVESTER CHANT LABOURER    
  MARY ANN PALMER OA WID   SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM SWEET LABOURER    
497 4 JUN 1871 EDWARD PITTS minor B ROAD MAKER SOUTH PETHERTON WILLIAM PITTS ROAD MAKER    
  SUSAN MUSGROVE OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES MUSGROVE CARRIER    
498 6 AUG 1871 ISAAC NAPPER OA WID LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES NAPPER LABOURER    
  ANN TAYLOR OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN TAYLOR CARPENTER    
499 5 SEP 1871 THOMAS HALL OA B TAILOR MARYLEBONE, LONDON HENRY HALL TAILOR    
  REBECCA ROBINS OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON JOHN ROBINS ACCOUNTANT    
500 11 NOV 1871 BENJAMIN BROWNING OA B LABOURER SOUTH PETHERTON JAMES BROWNING LABOURER    
  SUSAN  PERRY OA SP   SOUTH PETHERTON GEORGE PERRY LABOURER    

MARRIAGES 1871-1889