HOME

SOUTH PETHERTON PARISH RECORDS

The owner of the copyright was contacted but did not respond.  We acknowledge the help of the Somerset Record Office http://www.somerset.gov.uk/archives.

The transcripts are circulated without profit to the transcriber and with a proviso that any subsequent copying is allowed only if free of profit. Anyone wishing to include a subsequent copy as part of a profit-making publication or distribution must apply to the Somerset Archive and Record Service for permission. 

The transcriber has given  permission  to publish her work online.  As these are transcriptions, the transcriber take no responsibility for their accuracy or completeness.  You are advised to check the original source to confirm the transcribed information.

 

 

SOUTH PETHERTON MARRIAGES 1806-1812

DATE  GROOM  PARISH BRIDE PARISH BANNS/LIC WITNESS 1 WITNESS 2 NOTES
              D/P/pet.s 2/1/7
28 May 1806 Mathew PRIOR Martock Pamela WHITE otp B John Robins Robert (X) Stone otp = of this Parish
22 Oct 1806 John HEBDITCH otp Catharine ANSTICE ots B Betty Priddle John Robins ots(p) = of the same Parish
23 Oct 1806 Robert DAVIES otp Ann BROWN ots B Sarah Harding John Robins B = by banns
27 Oct 1806 William BROWN otp Elizabeth MARSH ots B Thomas Watts Motley Benjamen Gould L = by licence
3 Nov 1806 John VICORY Seavington St Mary Ann STONE otp B John Perry Mary Drewer X - could not sign
28 Nov 1806 John EDMONDS otp Martha MARKS ots B John Priddle Thomas Vagg b  = bachelor
3 Feb 1807 John JAMES wid Seavington St Mary Ruth PINKET otp B John Robins Wm (X) Bishop sp = spinster
10 Feb 1807 George DONSTONE b otp Elizabeth GLOVER otp B Robert Wheadon A Smith  
6 Mar 1807 William HODGE otp Rebecca LANG ots B Thomas Lang John Lang  
31 Mar 1807 John MARKS otp Sarah PERRY ots B Edward Saint John Robins  
7 Apr 1807 John JEANES otp Betty PITTARD ots B John Perry Mary Bayly  
10 May 1807 James COTTLE otp Susannah DANIEL ots B Betty Harding John Robins  
19 May 1807 John HEBDITCH otp Martha DAVY ots B Wm Hebditch Mary Hebditch  
23 Jun 1807 Samuel HALLET otp Betty WALE ots B John Wale Sarah Harding  
29 Jul 1807 Joseph MAISH otp Hannah STURTON ots B Ed (x) Maish John Robins  
30 Aug 1807 Thomas EDMONDS otp Ruth FILDAY ots B .. Wadsworth curate John Robins  
14 Sep 1807 James ROWSELL Lopen Elizabeth PEARCE otp B Joseph Rowsell Rebecca Farnham  
15 Sep 1807 Robert LATTY otp Sarah ROBINS ots B Stephen ..llett Betty Harding  
11 Oct 1807 David GILLINGHAM otp Frances ENGLAND Kingsbury L Hanh Gillingham Rich. Hawkins  
24 Nov 1807 James GIFFORD Lopen Ann Willy HERDSMAN otp L Richd Herdsman Josiah Horsey  
25 Nov 1807 John VAGG otp Elizabeth ANSTICE ots B John Lang Mary Anstice  
11 Dec 1807 John GULLY otp Elizabeth GOODWIN ots B John Priddle Edward Barns  
6 Jun 1808 Joseph MASTERS otp Jane COTTON otsp L Mary Boyn Wm Harding  
3 Aug 1808 James PITTARD otp Elizabeth WHITE otsp B John Robins Elias (X) Davy  
9 Aug 1808 William HEBDITCH otp Mary LAVOR otsp B Mary Follett? John Lavor  
6 Oct 1808 Joseph ROWSELL Lopen Rebecca FARNHAM otp B James Rowsell Elizth Rowsell  
10 Oct 1808 John GIFFORD otp Mary BAKER otsp B Stephen Baker John Robins  
27 Oct 1808 Noah INDER otp Sarah LITTLEJOHNS otsp B Susan Axe Sarah Vaux  
8 Nov 1808 Arthur BAKER St Peter in the City of Bristol Hannah HAYNES otp B John Brown John Marks  
13 Dec 1808 James VAUX otp Mary PALMER otsp B Hannah Symes Wm Harding  
9 Feb 1809 James BROWN otp Hannah INDER otsp B Sarah Inder Arkedres? Gentel  
26 Mar 1809 Sampson DAVIS Axminster in Co of Devon Ann VIRGIN otp B Job Trott John Robins  
1 May 1809 Thomas TAYLOR otp Martha ROW otsp B John Brown Benjamin Gould  
7 May 1809 Joseph CLARK otp Anna BEST otsp B Martha Davis John Robins  
9 May 1809 James JEANES otp Ann STUCKEY otsp B Edward Barns Robert Stuckey  
7 Jul 1809 Hercules GENTLE otp Elizabeth RUSSELL otsp B Josiah Russell John Robins  
17 Jul 1809 Joseph FOLLETT otp Ann BATT otsp B Thos? (x) Gifford John Robins  
6 Aug 1809 Wm LAMBREY otp Ruth TUTCHEN otsp B Robert (x) Clark John Robins  
7 Aug 1809 John HAWKWELL North Perrott Elizabeth ROWSELL otp B Isabella Morrell Joseph Rowsell  
10 Aug 1809 John LAVER otp  b Mary BAYLEY otp sp B John Robins    
18 Aug 1809 Thomas PARKER otp  b Lydia BAYLEY otp sp B Wm Harding John Robins  
2 Sep 1809 Daniel MARSH Haselbury Susannah MARSH otp B Caroline A Robins Susanna Motley  
16 Oct 1809 George PERRY otp Hannah LANG otsp B John Marks John Robins  
13 Dec 1809 Isaac GRIFFEN otp Lydia TUCHEN otsp B Thos? (x) Marks John Robins  
2 Jan 1810 Samuel HEBDITCH otp Mary Ann POWE otsp B Robert Vile Martha Vile  
5 Jan 1810 Joseph HUMPHRY otp Ann BAKER otsp B John Humphry John Robins  
30 Jan 1810 Thomas LAWRANCE otp Mary DAVY otsp B John Hebditch Mary Hebditch  
13 Feb 1810 William DAVIS St Georges Pill Lucy TAYLOR otp B Wm Harding Caroline A Robins  
22 Mar 1810 John BURFORD otp Susannah EDGDA otsp B Stephen TALBOTT Joseph BARNS  
16 Apr 1810 John ROWSELL Lopen Mary BULL otp B Robt Rowsell Betsy Lockyer  
5 Jun 1810 Thomas COZENS Fivehead Ann BROWN otp L Francis England Anne Cozens  
26 Jun 1810 Job EDMONDS otp Mary STONE otsp B Isaac Richard Betty Harding  
5 Aug 1810 Samuel GLOVER otp Mary BURFORD otsp B Mary (x) Wills John Robins  
3 Sep 1810 James JEANS Long Sutton Sarah STONE otp B Stephen Elliott Betty Harding  
11 Sep 1810 Joel OWSLEY Broadway Mary DANIEL otp L Saml Peddle Barrett Anna Daniel  
7 Oct 1810 John TAYLOR East Coker Jessie WINES otp B .(x) Bayley John Robins  
11 Oct 1810 John SAINT otp Phoebe WARR otsp B William Baker Mary Baker  
25 Oct 1810 John TALBOT Kingsbury Episcopi Elizabeth HARDING otp B Henry Lye John Robins  
12 Dec 1810 Robert FOLLETT otp Rebecca WOODBERRY otsp B William Follett John Robins  
26 Mar 1811 Joseph BARNES South Petherton Elizabeth PRIDDLE otsp B Solomon Bailey Betty Harding  
26 Mar 1811 Benjamin GOULD South Petherton Betty BROWN otsp B John Stuckey Mary Hext 3rd witn= William Anstice
16 Apr 1811 William OWSLEY Broadway Mary ATKINSON otp L Wm Harding Sarah Harding  
21 May 1811 Samuel GOULD otp Maria BENNET otsp B Saml Denman Samuel Lavor  
27 Jun 1811 William TERRELL Stoke under Ham Sarah GRIFFIN otp L Richd Chaffey Ann Terrell  
6 Jul 1811 William BANBURY otp Ruth EDMONDS otsp B George Druce John Robins  
8 Jul 1811 John GENTLE otp Mary LAVOR otsp B Job Trott John Wale  
8 Jul 1811 Job TROTT otp Mary GENTLE otsp B John Wale John Robins  
15 Jul 1811 Joseph DAVIES otp Mary STONE otsp B John Marks Samuel Stone  
30 Sep 1811 William GODDEN otp Hannah BRADFORD Kingsbury Episcopi B John Sibley Rebekah Godden  
20 Jun 1811 Samuel FORD Norton under Ham Jane BAKER otp B John Baker John Trask  
29 Oct 1811 Richard HILL otp Elizabeth WATTS otsp B Henry Jennings John Robins  
9 Jan 1812 James STOWER otp Anna GIFFORD otsp B Anna Gifford Ann Daniel 3rd witn= William Anstice
27 Jan 1812 John MATTHEWS botp Mary BARNES otsp sp B Edward Barns . Gifford  
7 May 1812 Thomas MARKS botp Elizabeth VILE otsp sp B Joseph Harding Hannah Richards 3rd witn= John Robins
19 Jun 1812 Edward SAINT botp Frances TYRRELL otsp sp B James Terrell Samuel Saint 3rd witn= John Robins
14 Oct 1812 James BEST botp Elizabeth CLARK otsp sp B Simion Best John Robins  
22 Nov 1812 George WARR botp Sarah DUNSTONE Stoke under Ham B William Baker John Robins  
30 Nov 1812 John BAKER botp Elizabeth PINKARD Ilminster B Isaac Richard John Richards Betsy Lockyer; John Vaux

MARRIAGES 1812-1837