HOME

SOUTH PETHERTON PARISH RECORDS

The owner of the copyright was contacted but did not respond.  We acknowledge the help of the Somerset Record Office http://www.somerset.gov.uk/archives.

The transcripts are circulated without profit to the transcriber and with a proviso that any subsequent copying is allowed only if free of profit. Anyone wishing to include a subsequent copy as part of a profit-making publication or distribution must apply to the Somerset Archive and Record Service for permission. 

The transcriber has given  permission  to publish her work online.  As these are transcriptions, the transcriber take no responsibility for their accuracy or completeness.  You are advised to check the original source to confirm the transcribed information.

 

 

SOUTH PETHERTON MARRIAGES 1812 - 1837

DATE  GROOM  PARISH BRIDE PARISH BANNS/LIC WITNESS 1 WITNESS 2 NOTES/additional witnesses
1 Jan 1813 Henry LYE otp Elizabeth GIFFORD otp B Robert Lye Mary Lye D/P/pet.s 2/1/8
16 Mar 1813 John MEMBURY Dinnington Keziah GIFFORD otp B Abraham Brook Ann Robins otp = of this Parish
16 Apr 1813 Thomas MALE North Bradon Christian OSBORNE otp L Susannah Blarek John Robins ots(p) = of the same Parish
18 Apr 1813 James MONKTON otp Mary DUCK otp B John Brown Benjamin Gould b = by banns
20 Apr 1813 Joseph VIRGIN otp Elizabeth COLLINGS otp B Bella Munckton John Robins L = by licence
28 Apr 1813 William HARDING otp Joan VAUX otp L Jas. Daniel John Robins X - could not sign
23 May 1813 Daniel MAISH otp Susannah MODLEY otp B Joseph Maish John Robins signed Susan Metley 
2 Aug 1813 Josiah STONE otp Mary BUNSTON otp B Thomas Bening John Robins  
28 Oct 1813 George DRUCE otp Jane FORTT otp B Thos Gould Betty Druce  
23 Nov 1813 Samuel STONE otp Mary WINES otp B George Mathews John Robins  
23 Jan 1814 Elias HINE otp Mary MASTERS otp B William Best John Robins  
13 Feb 1814 Isaac RICHARDS otp Elizabeth LOCKYER otp B John Marks John Robins  
21 Mar 1814 John SHAPLAND Clifton in Co of Gloster Elizabeth NICHOLETTS otp L Ann Nicholetts Alfred Nicholetts  
30 Mar 1814 Edmond BARNS otp Mary THORN otp B George Nevill Mary Pain  
12 Apr 1814 William BEST Kingsbury Episcopi Ruth FORTT otp B John Best Richard Roles  
1 May 1814 Edward WOOTON otp Deborah MASTERS otp B Isaac Dungy John Robins  
22 May 1814 Thomas FORTT otp Rebecca ROWSELL otp B Joseph Denman Mary Denman  
30 Jun 1814 John LUDWELL otp Susanna ANSTICE otp L Wm Harding    
21 Aug 1814 Robert CLARK otp Anne WINES otp B John Robins    
2 Oct 1814 Jonah EPTON otp Sarah LUCAS otp B John Horsey Elizabeth Horsey  
2 Oct 1814 Thomas MARTIN otp Honour MATTHEWS otp B William Anstice John Robins  
11 Oct 1814 Edmond ROBINS otp Mary WIGGINS otp B George Higgins John Robins  
27 Oct 1814 Samuel MARKS otp Charlotte MORRIS otp B John Richards Mary Vagg  
1 Nov 1814 Joseph HARDING otp Hannah RICHARDS otp B Thos Richards Betsey Harding  
21 Nov 1814 John FORTT otp Martha DAVY otp B Jacob Fort John Robins  
5 Dec 1814 John HALLETT otp Prudence GROVES otp B Martha Robins William Anstice  
20 Dec 1814 Charles TUCKER Kingsbury Episcopi Christiana EPTON otp B Thomas Hutchings Sarah Epton  
4 Jan 1815 Thomas HOLT otp Sarah CLARK otp B Mary Holt John Robins  
9 Feb 1815 Samuel LAVOR otp Sarah BAKER otp B John Robins    
7 Mar 1815 Frank DAVIS otp Elizabeth DAVIS otp B John Robins    
10 Mar 1815 Robert CHAPPLE Hinton St George Mary BEST otp B Charles Best Jone Lang  
28 Mar 1815 Jacob FORTT Martock Margaret MARKS otp B Abraham Edwards Mary Quick  
8 Jun 1815 William HEIGH Taunton Isabelle MORELL otp L Josh Rowsell E Sherman signed MORREL
31 Jul 1815 William TAYLOR otp Grace ALLEN otp B John Brown John Robins  
24 Aug 1815 John SYMS Shepton Beauchamp Jane NEWTON otp B Thomas Parker Lydia Parker  
31 Aug 1815 Robert WALLIS otp Anna DANIEL otp L Chas Lyddon Harriett Wallis  
8 Oct 1815 Henry HARDING otp Jane WILLY otp B Joseph Willy Betsey Harding  
15 Oct 1815 Joseph WINES otp Jane HUNT otp B John Hearen John Robins  
31 Oct 1815 Simeon WINES otp Ann NIGHT otp B John Robins Mary Miles  
28 Nov 1815 Thomas MATTHEWS otp Sarah BAKER otp B James Mathews John Robins  
8 Jan 1816 James GIFFORD otp Ruth BANBURY otp B Jessy Warr John Robins  
11 Feb 1816 William MARKS otp Lydia VILE otp B John Robins    
2 Jun 1816 Isaac FORTT otp Ann COLEBARD otp B Joseph Fortt Solomon Bailey  
27 Jun 1816 Joseph FORTT otp Elizabeth EPTON otp B Charlott Epton John Robins  
7 Jul 1816 William LAMPHREY otp Mary BOND otp B Aaron Tutchen John Marsh  
28 Jul 1816 Richard KING otp Mary HEXT otp L Richd Hext Susan Vile  
5 Aug 1816 Samuel ROBINS otp Mary MONK otp B John Laver John Robins  
25 Aug 1816 Thomas MASTERS otp Elizabeth BISHOP otp B Wm Bishop John Robins  
29 Aug 1816 John RICHARDS otp Mary VAGG otp B John Laver John Robins  
8 Sep 1816 John BOWDIDGE otp Mary PRIDDLE otp B Hannah Priddle John Robins  
26 Sep 1816 Israel GILLETT otp Sarah BROWNE otp B M Marks Margaret Brown  
6 Oct 1816 James TAYLOR otp Alice ROWSEL otp B Thomas Tibbs John Robins  
7 Oct 1816 William WINES otp Hannah VILE otp B John Robins    
13 Oct 1816 Joseph ROWSELL otp Maria GOULD otp B Joseph Banfield Ann Robins  
31 Oct 1816 John MARTIN otp Elizabeth LAMPHREY otp B Mary Hayward John Robins  
12 Nov 1816 John DAVIS otp Hannah DAVIS otp B Robert Davis John Robins  
30 Dec 1816 Robert TAYLOR otp widower Mary VILE otp widow B Benjamin Gould Betty Gould  
5 Apr 1817 John HILLARD otp Elizabeth BEST otp B Simon Best Stephen (x) Best  
6 Apr 1817 William WILLS otp Miriam LAWRENCE otp B Sidmer? Marsh Rebecca (x) Lawrence  
8 Apr 1817 Joseph VAUX otp Sarah OTEN otp B William Vaux Robert (x) Clark  
29 May 1817 Edward MARSH otp Rebecca LAWRENCE otp B Thomas Elswood Sarah (x) Elswood  
26 Jun 1817 Aaron TUCHEN otp Elizabeth BOND otp B John Marsh Jane (x) Priddle  
7 Jul 1817 Joshua BEST otp Ann KNAPPER otp B George (x) Best Sarah (x) Best signed Ann Napper
9 Aug 1817 William BAKER otp Ann DREWER otp B Thos Cormack Elizabeth Drewer  
23 Nov 1817 James MICHELL otp Hannah HUTCHINS otp B John Long Ann (x) Bond signed Mitchell
4 Dec 1817 Thomas BALLANTYNE otp Mary HILL otp L Robert (x) Clarke Susannah Clark  
14 Dec 1817 John WARR otp Sarah EVERETT otp B Elias Hine Susan (x) Everett  
25 Dec 1817 Daniel HOLLAND otp Rebecca GENTLE otp B Samuel (x) Gentle Ann (x) Markes  
6 Jan 1818 John MARSH otp Jane PRIDDLE otp B Robert (x) Clarke Susannah Clark  
11 Jan 1818 John VAGG otp Mary WINES otp B Robert (x) Martin Sarah (x) Vagg  
17 Feb 1818 Frederic WINES otp Ann BOND otp B Robert White Mary (x) Lamprey  
11 Mar 1818 Samuel GENTLE otp Jessy WARRE otp B James Mathews Mary Mathews signed Jesy Warr
13 Mar 1818 Charles WALTERS Stoke under Hamdon Ann EDWARDS otp B John Gifford Martha Cannon  
28 Mar 1818 John BALL Montacute Charlotte EPTON otp B James Lye Christiana (x) Tucker  
1 Apr 1818 George CHUGG otp Charlotte STRIBLING otp B Hannah (x) Cox William (x) Vagg  
22 Apr 1818 Samuel LYE otp Mary HEARNE otp B Robert (x) Clarke Susannah Clark signed Hearny
26 Apr 1818 John LAVOR otp Sarah DUCK otp B Samuel (x) Robins Keziah (x) Duck  
29 Apr 1818 Joseph EDMONDS otp Joan PITTARD otp B Benjamin (x) Edmonds Ann (x) Lavor  
9 Jun 1818 George MATTHEWS otp Alice BAYLY otp B Thomas Parker Christiana (x) Bayly  
11 Jun 1818 John RICHARDS Martock Elizabeth Gould DREWER otp B Thomas Upstill Mary Drewer  
2 Jul 1818 John Bradford HOWE otp Frances HILLIKER otp B John Denman Mary Farnham  
12 Jul 1818 Isaac ROWSELL otp Charlotte GUMMER otp B John Rowsell Sarah (x) Gummer  
23 Jul 1818 Henry DRAYTON otp Mary DAVEY Misterton B Robert Edmonds Ann Trenchard  
24 Aug 1818 Benjamin VIRGIN otp Alice FARNHAM otp B Henry Palmer Ann Robins  
25 Aug 1818  Gayus WINES otp Elizabeth MATTHEWS otp B Robert Clark Simeon (x) Wines  
15 Sep 1818 John EDMONDS otp Ann EDMONDS otp B Henry (x) Edmonds Sarah (x) Barrett  
4 Oct 1818 James WHITE otp Mary WINES otp B Simeon Wines Charlotte Wines  
12 Nov 1818 John WELLS Kingsbury Mary HEBDITCH otp L Simeon Hebditch Benjamin Hebditch  
10 Dec 1818 William HODGE otp Sarah HILLARD otp B Robert (x) Clarke Harriet (x) Hillard  
25 Dec 1818 Benjamin ANSTICE otp Ann ROBINS otp B Thomas Mathews Esther Barnes  
7 Jan 1819 Stephen RICHARDS Martock Mary DREWER otp B James Richards Lucy Richards John Gooden Latty? & John Robins = 3rd & 4th witness
9 Feb 1819 Stephen BEST otp Mary WATTS Kingsbury Episcopi B James (x) Best Sarah (X) Tuchen  
7 Mar 1819 George CLARKE otp Sarah MARTIN otp B Phillip (X) Clarke Margaret (x) Masters  
9 Mar 1819 Robert MARKS otp Fanny AKERMAN otp B Jasper (x) Masters John Robins  
26 Apr 1819 James PINKARD otp Ann FOLLETT otp B James Hebditch James (x) Baker  
3 May 1819 John TAYLOR otp Maria MARSH otp B Robert Taylor Joseph Marsh  
16 May 1819 Henry EDMONDS otp Sarah BARRETT otp B John (x) Edmonds Sarah (x) Edmonds  
19 Aug 1819 Joseph INDOW botp Elizabeth WILLS otp sp B Esther Barnes Jane Napper  
24 Aug 1819 Robert TUCKER Shepton Beauchamp Ann DAVIES otp B Thos Best Elizabeth (x) Tucker  
6 Sep 1819 Thomas GENTEL otp Selvey VIRGEN otp B James (x) Baker Martha (x) Virgen  
12 Sep 1819 Philip CLARK otp Margaret MASTERS otp B Jasper Masters Mary Hayward  
21 Sep 1819 George PARKER otp Harriett PEACH otp B Joseph Vaux Joseph Denman  
25 Nov 1819 George EMMETT botp Elizabeth WILLY otp sp L George Small Eliza Shedrick? Cox  
16 Dec 1819 Samuel GULLY otp Mary LATTY otp B Charles Bradford John Taylor  
20 Feb 1820 Sampson ANSTICE otp Elizabeth ROBINS otp B Elizabeth Kingwill George Anstice John Robins = 3rd witn
30 Apr 1820 Isaac DUNGINS otp Ann MARSH otp B John Robins Susannah Clark  
10 Jun 1820 Isaac EVERETT otp Charlotte BEST otp B Joseph Harris Joan Denman  
17 Jun 1820 Isaac BEDFORD otp Mary GARRET otp B Bariah (x) Best Ann (x) Gardner  
14 Jul 1820 Bariah BEST botp Ann GARDNER otp sp B John (x) Reeler Ann (x) Druce  
18 Jul 1820 Peter MASTERS otp Sarah TUCHEN otp B Benjamin (x) Geard Mary Hayward  
31 Jul 1820 Robert Hutchings otp Hannah DUNSTONE otp B William Anstice John Pook  
8 Sep 1820 Elias HARDING otp Hannah OSTLER otp B John Marsh Elizabeth Ostler  
25 Sep 1820 George ANSTICE otp Elizabeth KINGSWILL Stoke under Hamdon B James (x) Baker Hannah Anstice  
26 Sep 1820 William WHITE otp Anne MATHEWS otp B T Mathews Anne (x) Thomas  
6 Nov 1820 Solomon BAILEY otp Hannah DYER otp B John Lavor Mary Duck?  
10 Dec 1820 Robert MASTERS otp Hannah CROSS otp B James Taylor Ann (x) Masters  
30 Dec 1820 Simon DODGE otp Martha BAILEY otp L Thomas Lavor Christiana Bailey  
30 Jan 1821 James VAGG otp Ann DREW otp B John .. James Griffen  
1 Feb 1821 Joseph BANFIELD otp Hannah ORAM otp B John Lavor Ann Bussell  
18 Feb 1821 John STUCKEY otp Hannah LAVOR otp B John Vagg Mary Hayward  
20 Feb 1821 Simon BEST otp Mary WOODLAND otp B George (x) Best Thomas (x) Woodland  
7 Mar 1821 John CROSS otp Edith DAVEY otp B James Taylor Jane (x) Baker  
19 Mar 1821 George WINES otp Phoebe VILE otp B Abraham (x) Evered Susan (x) Evered  
11 Apr 1821 Robert WILLY otp Ann PRIDDLE otp B Samuel Parker John Willy  
17 May 1821 John STACEY otp Sarah HODGE otp B Joseph HILLARD Sam Stacy  
11 Jun 1821 Joseph BANBURY otp Ann HARDING otp B Elizabeth Davey Sam Ware  
8 Jul 1821 Joseph BAULCH otp Mary STUCKEY otp B Ruth Stuckey Simeon Stuckey  
2 Aug 1821 John VAUX otp Susan OSTLER West Lambrook L James Vaux Mary Vaux  
15 Aug 1821 James GRIFFEN otp Jane DUNN otp B John LUDWELL Ann VAGG  
30 Sep 1821 Thomas CLARK otp Mary TAYLOR otp B Robert Taylor Marey Taylor  
2 Oct 1821 Joseph HILLARD otp Ann VILE otp B John Marks John (x) Bailey  
11Nov 1821 Job PRIDDLE botp Keziah DUCK otp sp B Samuel (x) Robins Mary (x) Robins  
20 Jan 1822 John GUMMER botp Elizabeth DUCK otp sp B Mary Baker John Saint  
31 Jan 1822 John WILLY otp widower Sarah LANE  otp widow B Betsey (x) Willy Joan Marks  
3 Feb 1822 Isaac DAVEY botp Sarah ELLIOTT otp sp B Robert White Susannah (x) Wiggins  
13 Feb 1822 Samuel PARKER botp Elizabeth HEBDITCH otp sp B Joseph Vaux Mary (x) Hebditch  
3 Mar 1822 Joseph HOLT botp Hannah HARDING otp sp B Thomas Bartell Ann Holt  
7 Apr 1822 John MARTIN botp Mary CLARK otp sp B George (X) Clark Sarah (x) Russ  
30 Apr 1822 John GIFFORD botp Ann COX otp sp B Jacob (x) Musgrove Elizabeth (x) Baker  
27 May 1822 John BAKER otp widower Elizabeth BAKER otp widow B John (X) Gifford Ann Gifford  
28 May 1822 John HOLLAND botp Mary LAVOR otp sp B William Robins Hannah (X) Holland 3rd & 4th witn=Ann(x) Vagg; . (x) Lavor
17 Jun 1822 Thomas TIBBS botp Jane TOLLEY otp sp B Benjamin Gould Jenefer? (x) Denman  
23 Jun 1822 Thomas MASTERS otp widower Ann NORMAN otp sp B William (x) Masters Elizabeth (x) Davey  
6 Jul 1822 William ROBINS botp Hannah HOLLAND otp sp B Barnard Gould Mary (x) Holland  
6 Jul 1822 Simeon INDER botp Sarah FORT otp sp B Saml Rose Albury Rose  
1 Aug 1822 John WINES botp Priscilla BRIDGE otp sp B Phoebe (x) Wines Henry (x) Monkton  
20 Aug 1822 Amos BAKER botp Martha CLEALL otp sp B John Trenchard William Edward Trenchard  
18 Sep 1822 John GIFFORD Kingsbury Mary HEBDITCH otp L Wm Harding Anna Hebditch  
21 Sep 1822 William WARR otp Esther BARNES otp B John Matthews Rebekah Mathews  
5 Oct 1822 John HORSEY botp Sarah VAUX otp sp L Saml Axe Mary Vaux  
29 Oct 1822 John LAWRENCE botp Ann DUCK otp sp B John Gummer Elizabeth (x) Gummer  
21 Dec 1822 John BARTLETT botp Mary HUNT otp sp B Ralph Hunt John Clarke  
22 Dec 1822 John LITTLEJOHNS botp Sylvia HUMPHREY otp sp B Jacob Ware John Markes  
8 Feb 1823 William TRASK botp Ann MATTHEWS otp sp B J B Parker John Marks  
9 Feb 1823 Robert WHITE otp widower Susannah WIGGINS otp sp B Jacob (x) Wiggins Wm Harding  
10 Feb 1823 James Alexander ALLFREE botp Mary Ann FARMER otp sp B Robert Willy Ann Willy  
9 Mar 1823 Joseph HARRIS botp Sarah GUMMER otp sp B Samuel (x) Gummer Silas Harris  
10 Mar 1823 James BURFORD botp Ann MASTERS otp sp B Robt Masters Mary Hebditch  
27 May 1823 Samuel MARSH botp Susannah LAVOR otp sp B Uriah (X) Male Jane (x) Laver  
1 Jun 1823 William MASTERS botp Elizabeth DAVEY otp sp B Philip (x) Clark Jessy (x) England  
10 Jul 1823 John DIMMICK Norton, b Martha ROBINS otp sp B John Robins Mary Horsey  
23 Jul 1823 James BURT Montacute, widower Hannah ANSTICE otp sp L George Anstice James? Anstice  
21 Sep 1823 Samuel AXE botp Susannah WILLY otp sp B Richard Gifford Hext Anne Willy  
27 Sep 1823 James RANDOLPH junior Milverton, b Flora Nicholetts otp L Richd Toller John Nicholetts 3rd & 4th witn=Alfred Nicholetts& H D Norris
30 Oct 1823 Robert FOLLETT botp Elizabeth MALE otp sp B Robert Denman Ann VAGG 3rd & 4th: Ann Vagg, John Male
2 Nov 1823 William BAKER otp widower Mary HILLARD otp widow B Mary Hayward John Masters  
4 Nov 1823 George DERRIMAN Barrington, b Ann CHAPMAN otp sp B Mary Ann Winter Robert Winter  
15 Nov 1823 Thomas ROBINS Thorne Coffin, b Ann BUNSTONE otp sp B Josiah Stone Rebecca (x) Fortt  
30 Nov 1823  James PINKARD botp Jane PINKARD otp sp B Joseph Marsh Josiah Gillett 3rd = Susannah (x) Marsh
3 Dec 1823 Samuel GUMMER botp Harriett HILLARD otp sp B George Warr Sarah (x) Warr  
4 Dec 1823 Uriah MALE botp Rebecca MARSH otp sp B Mary Vagg Robert Bennett  
12 Dec 1823 John HUTCHINGS botp Rebecca ROBINS otp sp B William Baker Ann (x) Virgin  
25 Dec 1823 Robert DENMAN botp Ann VAGG otp sp B Elizabeth VAGG Robert FOLLETT  
26 Dec 1823 Thomas BALL botp Elizabeth COGGAN otp sp B John Ball Ann Ball  
1 Jan 1824 Charles BISHOP Ivelchester, b Elizabeth DAVEY otp sp B John Gerrard Mary Ann Bishop  
7 Jan 1824 John VILE botp Eliza PALMER otp sp B Barnard Gould Ann (x) Vile  
27 Jan 1824 Joseph DAVIS botp Kezia TALBOTH otp sp B Rachel (x) Talboth Daniel (x) Stuckey 3rd= John Marks
19 Feb 1824 John MALE botp Ann TUCKER otp sp B John Marks senr John Marks juner  
23 Feb 1824 John BAKER otp Sarah ROACH? otp L Thomas Baker Mary Baker  
24 Feb 1824 John HARDING botp Ann WINES otp sp B George (X) Clark Mary Vagg  
17 May 1824 Thomas ALLEN otp Sarah PODBURY otp B William Anstice John Marks  
26 May 1824 Thomas SYMES otp widower Rosina? MITCHELL otp sp B Thomas Lavor Thos .  
29 May 1824 Thomas MARSH botp Ann VAGG otp sp B Sarah (x) Hart? John Marks  
24 Jun 1824 Joel OATEN Chard Borough Hannah PRIDDLE otp B Robert (x) Clarke Susannah Clark  
29 Sep 1824 John HEBDITCH otp widower Ann TUTCHEN otp sp B John (x) Bayly Hannah (x) Baily 3rd= John Marks
10 Oct 1824 Charles LITTLEJOHNS botp Christiana BAILEY otp sp B John (x) Stone Hannah Mathews 3rd= John Marks
17 Oct 1824 John STONE? botp Hannah MATHEWS otp sp B George Mathews Mary ?Stone 3rd= John Marks
28 Oct 1824 John REALON botp Hannah BAXTER otp sp B John Saint Elizabeth (x) Saint Elizabeth Bishop
10 Jan 1825 Ambrose INDER botp Mary ROWSELL otp sp B Simeon Male John Marks Ruth (x) Deriman
13 Jan 1825 Joseph HUMPHRY West Lambrook Anna HEBDITCH otp L Benjm Hebditch Sarah Harding Susan Harding
10 Feb 1825 John ROBINS botp Mary HORSEY otp sp B Peter Horsey Ann Horsey Martha Horsey; Oliver Horsey
24 Mar 1825 Gaius WINES otp widower Hannah WINES otp sp B Joseph Terrell John Marks  
13 Apr 1825 Jonah OSTLER otp Elizabeth HILL otp widow B Mary Rowsell John Marks  
19 Apr 1825 John EDMONDS botp Martha TOLLEY otp sp B John Long William Brown John Marks
19 Apr 1825 William BROWN botp Hannah DAVEY otp sp B Simeon Male Ruth (x) Denman John Marks
31 May 1825 Thomas DOBLE botp Mary HAYWARD otp sp B Samuel (x) Elliott Sarah Cozens  
5 Jun 1825 Simeon MATTHEWS botp Esther BAKER otp sp B Samuel Elliott Robert Henry Lye  
31 Jul 1825 William BAKER botp Martha KINGWILL Shepton Beauchamp L John Marks Jacob Stower  
27 Aug 1825 John OSTLER junr Kingsbury, b Anne ANSTICE otp L James Patten Daniel Elizabeth Anstice Sarah Anstice
25 Sep 1825 John HILL botp Maria COLVER otp sp B John Bonford Ann (x) Colver  
26 Sep 1825 Samuel DYER botp Betty LAWRANCE otp sp B Samuel (x) Lawrance Jacob Lawrence John Marks
27 Sep 1825 William GUMMER otp widower Elizabeth GIBSON otp sp B John Harris? Elizabeth Godden  
22 Oct 1825 Robert MARTIN botp Mary VILE otp sp B Samuel Vaux Eliza (x) Vile  
6 Nov 1825 Simeon VIRGIN botp Mary Ann PINKARD otp sp B Fanny (x) Virgin John Marks  
20 Nov 1825 John FOLLETT botp Hannah MONKTON otp sp B Simeon (x) Lang Martha (x) Cooper John Marks
7 Dec 1825 James FORTT otp Ruth WINES otp  B Thomas (x) Clark John Marks  
24 Dec 1825 William VILE botp Susanna MARSH otp sp B Abraham (x) Evered Susan (x) White John Marks
25 Dev 1825 Samuel STUCKEY botp Martha BIDER? otp sp B Thomas Hutchings Margaret (X) Bider John Marks
10 Jan 1826 Aquila HEBDITCH botp Anne WARR otp sp B John Hebditch Martha Warr  
26 Mar 1826 Samuel LAMPERY botp Clarissa DENMAN otp sp B Charles (x) Porter Eliza (x) Denman John Marks
27 Apr 1826 Edward SAINT Lopen, widower Sarah HARRIS otp sp L Samuel Saint Harriet Saint  
6 May 1826 James JANES (signed JEANS) botp Betty PITTARD otp sp B Samuel Godden Mary (x) Pittard  
2 Jul 1826 John LANG otp widower Hannah SCOTT otp sp B James Green John Marks  
2 Aug 1826 Thomas White SMITH Axminster, Devon  b Susannah HARDING otp L Jessie Barnnicott E Linden Sarah Harding, Eliza Nicholls, Benjm Hebditch, Saml Harding, William Harding
1 Oct 1826 James MARSH botp Sarah MARKS otp sp B William Robins Michael Marks  
1 Oct 1826 Job HOLLAND botp Mary ELLIOT otp sp B Michael Marks William Robins Hannah (x) Vagg
2 Oct 1826  William BROWN otp widower Elizabeth DUCK otp sp B Thos Hallett Ann Hallett  
9 Nov 1826 Charles PORTER sojourner, botp Eliza DENMAN otp sp B James (x) Porter Mary (x) Denman John Marks
25 Dec 1826 Thomas VAGG botp Hannah VAGG otp sp B John (x) Vagg Susan (x) White John Marks
6 Jan 1827 William GEAR botp Mary BANBURY otp sp B Sarah (x) Banbury John Marks  
30 Jan 1827 William MARTIN botp Susanna HILL otp sp B William Baker Hannah (X) Hill John Marks
27 Feb 1827 Job SCOTT sojourner, botp Mary MONKTON otp sp B Simeon Scott Elizabeth Summerlease? Ann Scott
12 Mar 1827 William HOLT botp Tamson? GUDGE otp sp B John (x) Gudge Hannah (x) Gudge John Marks
14 Apr 1827 Edward MUSGROVE sojourner, widower, otp Mary DENMAN otp sp B Isaac Richards John Marks  
15 Apr 1827 Joseph TOLLEY botp Rhoda HOLLAND otp sp B William (x) Tolley Esther (x) Holland John Marks
5 Jun 1827 Robert MASTERS of Haddow in p of Barrack, wid Deborah MASTERS otp sp B Thomas Alford Elizabeth Masters  
5 Jun 1827 Robert BAKER botp Hannah EDMONDS otp sp B James (X) Hill Amy (x) Baker John Marks
6 Aug 1827 Joseph MASTERS otp widower Elizabeth ????? otp sp B William (x) Lamprey Mary (x) Gentle John Marks
7 Oct 1827 James WARR botp Susanna BAKER otp sp B Joseph Baker Betsey Periam?  
8 Nov 1827 Samuel HILLARD botp Ruth VILE sojourner otp B James Lye John Marks James Lye junr
11 Nov 1827 John EDMONDS otp widower Mary STONE otp sp B Josiah Stone Mary (x) Stone  
27 Dec 1827 John LOCK sojourner, botp Jane LANG otp sp B John Duck Elizabeth Bishop Elizabeth Druce
3 Jan 1828 William Hooper MASTERS Yeovil Ann LILLY otp L Elizth Lilly Jane Lilly Ann Anstice
27 Jan 1828 John WARE botp Elizabeth GULLY otp sp B Jacob Ware Sarah (X) Matthews  
21 Feb 1828 Edmund SCOTT Dowlish Wake, b Mary BAKER otp L W G Roach Ann Scott Thos Baker
23 Feb 1828 Simeon INDER otp widower Mary PERRY sojourner otp sp B Willm Anstice Mary (x) Anstice John Marks
9 Mar 1828 Jonah BAILEY botp Maria MATTHEWS otp sp B John Bailey Ann Parker  
24 Mar 1828 Thomas WHITE botp Mary GENTLE otp sp B Deborah (X) Pinkard Giles (x) Gentle John Marks
27 Mar 1828 Samuel TAYLOR botp Amy BAKER otp sp B Joseph (x) Markes Amy (x) Baker John Marks
30 Mar 1828 Sydney ALLEN botp Jane LAVOR otp sp B William Allen Mary (x) Hill John Marks
15 May 1828 Joseph BAKER botp Betsy PITMAN otp sp B David ?Jeanes Thomas Baker  
26 May 1828 John WHITE botp Mary Ann DUNSTONE otp sp B Joseph (x) Martin Susan White William (x) White
17 Jun 1828 James CLARKE botp Mary FARNHAM otp sp B Jenny Luggar George Blandford House Ann Farnham; Jane Shivering, Saml Farnham, Laurianne Jane House?
17 Jul 1828 Stephen SEYMOUR Barton St David, b Mary Ann LAVOR otp sp L John Lavor Anna Deriham Susanna Pyke
14 Aug 1828 John PEARCE Chard Borough, b Elizabeth TAYLOR otp sp B Thomas Pearce Mary Taylor  
16 Aug 1828 George PERRATT botp Sarah HORSEY otp sp L Jno Horsey J Horsey Ann Horsey; H Perratt;
17 Aug 1828 James SMITHERAM botp Mary PARKER otp sp B Samuel Parker Ann Parker  
31 Aug 1828 John RAYMENT widower & sojourner in this p SUSAN VIRGIN otp B Mary (x) Virgin John Marks  
11 Sep 1828 Samuel PRIDDLE botp Hannah TRENCHARD otp sp B John (x) Jeanes Ann (x) Trenchard John Marks
13 Sep 1828 Thomas JEW sojourner, botp  Mary HAYWARD otp sp B Hannah Hayward William Godden William Hayward
25 Sep 1828 James Patten DANIEL botp Mary RICHARDS otp sp L D Richards James Daniel John Nicholetts; John Daniel; Sarah Clarke; Mary Nicholetts; Jane Daniel.
2 Oct 1828 John SMITHERAM botp Rebecca HUMPHREY otp sp B John Marks James Pinkard  
16 Nov 1828 William HARDING botp Mary OSTLER otp sp B William Ostler Mary Hodges[?smudged] Harriett Lye; James Gully
20 Nov 1828 Jonathan GARLAND sojourner, b Maria FORTT otp sp B John Hebditch Rebecca Ann Fortt  
20 Nov 1828 George DALWOOD sojourner, b Augusta Maria GARLAND otp sp B Samuel Rose Sarah (x) England  
8 Jan 1829 Isaac GUDGE sojourner, b Mary HOLAND sojourner, sp B Benjamin (x) William? Elizabeth (x) Davies John Marks
22 Jan 1829 Robert CHANT sojourner, b Elizabeth ROBINS otp sp B Thomas Robins Hannah (x) Robins  
4 Feb 1829 Samuel REALON botp Elizabeth BAKER otp sp B Thomas Robins Elizabeth (x) Railor?  
7 Feb 1829 William CROSS botp Elizabeth JEFFRIES sojourner, sp B Mary Cross Job Trott  
17 Feb 1829 James TIBBS botp Mary Ann CRIDDLE sojouner, sp B John (x) Gentle ?Sarah (x) Binose? John Marks
2 Mar 1829 James HILL botp Hannah BAILEY otp widow B Samuel Barber Roseanna (x) Lye? John Marks
3 Mar 1829 Samuel HILLARD botp Jane CARY otp sp B John Lavor Mary Cary  
23 Mar 1829 George WILLS botp Jemima SALISBURY sojourner, sp B Mary (x) Best John (x) Rendall  
31 Mar 1829 Samuel COUSSINS Kingsdown Ann HORSEY otp sp L John Horsey Flora Hill Geo. Perratt; S Perratt.
6 Apr 1829 Isaac HARDING botp Mary FOOT otp sp B Stephen Davey Mary (x) Pittard  
26 May 1829 William BAKER botp Hannah PAVIOUR sojourner, sp B John Marks Joseph (x) Martin  
28 May 1829 William NORTH sojourner, b Honor SCOTT sojourner, sp B Thos Marsh Ann Scott  
8 Jun 1829 John PITTARD botp Elizabeth LATTY otp sp B Stephen Davey Mary Pittard  
20 Jun 1829 Robert HOLLAND botp Phillis LAVOR otp sp B Male Silas Harris  
29 Aug 1829 Robert CLARK otp widower Mary SMITHERS Martock L John Lavor Mary Lavor  
7 Sep 1829 William FOLLETT otp widower Mary MASTERS sojourner, widow B Robert (x) Follett Rebecca (x) Follett John Marks
7 Sep 1829 Stephen Lee DAVEY sojourner Mary PITTARD otp sp B John Pittard Elizabeth Wale  
27 Sep 1829 Silas HARRIS botp Esther HOLLAND otp sp B John (x) Holland Mary (x) Holland John Marks
28 Oct 1829 John COSSINS Kingsdon, widower Elizabeth ANSTICE otp sp L Henry Anstice S Cossins  
7 Nov 1829 Simeon MALE botp Esther LAVOR otp sp B John Male Susan White John Willy, Ann Parker
22 Nov 1829 Joseph MARTIN botp Harriott WINES otp sp B George (X) Clark Hannah (x) Wines John Marks
28 Nov 1829 John EDMONDS otp widower Jane CHURCHILL otp sp B Josiah Stone Mary (x) Stone  
28 Dec 1829 Robert BAKER otp widower Mary COOMBS otp B James (x) Baker Susan (x) Vincent John Marks
10 Jan 1830 William VILE botp Sophia FOLLETT otp sp B James (x) Follett Mary (x) Vile John Marks
28 Jan 1830 Samuel HALLETT botp Fanny WALE otp sp B Wm (x) Gush? Elizabeth Wale John Marks
1 Feb 1830 Robert BUTCHER sojourner, b Ann WARR otp sp B Thomas FILDY Charity (X) Membry John Marks
4 Mar 1830 Samuel ELLIOTT botp Mary STOWER otp sp B Samuel Vaux Mary Ann Stower  
11 Mar 1830 Samuel VAUX botp Mary Ann STOWER otp sp L John Vaux Louisa Clarke James Hearn; Elizth
20 Mar 1830 Thomas Elliott otp widower Joan EDMONDS otp widow B Wm Elliott Mary (x) Elliott John Marks
9 Apr 1830 John FILDY botp Mary Ann THOMAS otp sp B Joseph (x) Fildy Jane (x) Jones John Marks
13 Apr 1830 George GILLINGHAM botp Susanna EDMONDS otp sp B Samuel England Priscilla Reyland  
13 May 1830 Samuel ROBINS botp Susan Lye otp sp B Jas Clark Harriett Lye; M A Lye; James Robins
20 May 1830 Joseph HUTCHINGS Crewkerne, b Mary BROOM otp sp B  John Hutchings Hutchings  
22 Jun 1830 John COTTY Froom St Quinton b Jane DANIEL otp sp L J P Daniels John Daniel H Daniel, James Daniel
8 Jul 1830  Isaac WIGGINS botp Maria PETTEMORE otp sp B George Virgin Ann Trask [smudged]  
2 Aug 1830 Daniel MOUNTER botp Hannah LAMPREY otp sp B Samuel (x) Lamprey Harriett Sempry? John Marks
8 Aug 1830 Thomas MATHEWS otp Sarah WARR otp widow L Thomas Lawrance Mary (x) Lawrance  
3 Oct 1830 James BAKER otp Ann TAYLOR otp sp B George (x) Wills Elizabeth (x) Hawkins John Marks
10 Oct 1830 Thomas FILDY botp Charity MEMBERY otp sp B Robert Butcher Ann Butcher  
20 Oct 1830 John TAYLOR botp Joan PRIDDLE sojourner, sp B Robert (x) Clarke Mary (x) Bowditch John Marks
25 Nov 1830 John SAINT botp Esther MASTERS otp sp B Henry (x) Daniel Elizabeth (x) Saint John Marks
11 Jan 1831 John WINES otp widower Mary GOULD sojourner, sp B John (x) Vagg Mary (x) Vagg John Marks
6 Feb 1831 John VILE botp Mary PALMER sojourner, sp B Elizabeth Palmer John Marks  
6 Feb 1831 James WINES botp Ann DABINETT sojourner, sp B Thomas (x) Vagg Sarah (x) Wines John Marks
24 Mar 1831 Henry HARDING botp Harriet SCUTTING otp sp L Robert Colberd Maria (x) Wiggins  
27 Mar 1831 William CALLER botp Martha LAWRENCE otp sp B Charles (x) Caller Jesse (x) England John Marks
9 Apr 1831  William LONG sojourner, b Ann CALLER otp sp B Joel Long Martha Long  
19 Apr 1831 Jacob WARE botp Sarah MATHEWS otp sp B Moses (x) Martin Mary (x) Mathews John Marks
24 Apr 1831  Robert BALL botp Ann BAKER otp sp B Charles Ball Eliza Vile  
7 Jun 1831 Richard GIFFORD Kingsbury Episcopi b Mary HEBDITCH otp sp B John Hebditch Anna Gifford  
12 Jul 1831 Samuel KING St Gregory, London Mary BUSH otp L Ewd Paltridge Leah? King Joseph A.nd King
8 Sep 1831 John ENGLAND botp Mary HART otp sp B John Lawrance Jesse (x) England  
11 Sep 1831 William MARKS botp Elizabeth ENGLAND sojourner B Francis Marks? Elizabeth Davis  
13 Sep 1831 James LATTEY otp widower Elizabeth SAINT otp sp B William (x) Saint Jane Saint  
18 Sep 1831 Lewis PEARCE botp Sarah WATTS otp sp B John (x) Holland Mary (x) Holland John Marks
11 Oct 1831 John MALE botp Susan WHITE otp sp B Simeon (x) Male Elizabeth (x) White Ann Parker, John Willy
29 Oct 1831  William ?GUSH botp Eliza COOK otp sp B John Male Ann Male  
19 Nov 1831 Charles BANBURY botp Priscilla ROGERS otp sp B Sarah (x) Banbury Samuel Rogers  
7 Jan 1832 John VILE sojourner, b Mary DENMAN otp sp B Samuel (x) Lamprey John Marks  
19 Jan 1832 Amos MONKTON sojourner, b Anne EDMONDS otp sp B Thomas Paull Anne (x) Farrant  
23 Feb 1832 James WARE botp Ann PINKARD otp sp B James Musgrove Mary (x) Lang  
4 Jun 1832 William DARBY Martock b Jane HEBDITCH otp sp L Josiah Hebditch Martha Darby  
17 Jun 1832 Eli DAVEY otp Mary VILE otp sp B John Vile Ann (x) Davey  
6 Jul 1832 Stephen RICHARDS otp widower Hannah STOKES otp sp B S J Richards Hannah Richards  
16 Jul 1832 John WILLEY (signed WILLY) otp widower Elizabeth BRYANT otp sp B Joseph Cross John Gully Prudence (x) Gummer
22 Jul 1832 John PITTARD otp widower Rhoda TRENCHARD otp sp B Stephen Davey Ann Trenchard  
19 Aug 1832 John WILLEY (signed WILLY) botp Ann PARKER otp sp B John Bailey Hannah Parsons  
1 Sep 1832 Giles CALLER botp Elizabeth ENGLAND sojourner, sp B John Rowsell Joseph Edmonds  
4 Sep 1832 William VAGG botp Mary ROBINS otp sp B Thomas (x) Vagg Hannah? Vagg  
23 Sep 1832 William TOLLEY botp Susan MONKTON otp sp B Giles (x) Tolley Mary (x) Tolley John Marks
24 Sep 1832 William ELLIOTT botp Sarah STONE otp sp B Thomas (x) Robbins Hannah (x) Robbins John Marks
10 Oct 1832 Jessey HOPKINS Martock b Elizabeth HANSFORD otp sp B John Hansford Jonah Hansford  
25 Oct 1832 Samuel PINKARD botp Sarah WINES otp sp B Thomas (x) Vagg Mary (x) Virgin John Marks
27 Jan 1833 Moses MARTIN botp Mary MATHEWS otp sp B Aaron (x) Martin Hannah (x) Robbins John Marks
28 Feb 1833 Robert GIBBS sojourner, b Mary CROSS otp sp B John Trott Elizabeth Trott  
6 Apr 1833 Beriah BEST otp widower Susan MOUNTER otp sp B James (x) Best Katherine (x) Mounter John Marks
23 Apr 1833 William PERREN Martock b Elizabeth PEARCE otp sp L Walter Symes Mary Cary  
12 May 1833 Thomas ROBBINS botp Eliza LANE sojourner, sp B John Hodder Elizabeth (x) Chant George Holland
4 Jun 1833 Luke MALE sojourner, b Elizabeth WOOTTON otp sp B Henry Munckton Phillis (x) Munckton  
15 Sep 1833 Giles TOLLEY botp Anna MONCTON otp sp B Samuel (x) Bunstone Fanny (x) Moncton John Marks
28 Sep 1833 John LAWRENCE botp Ruth EDMONDS otp sp B George Holland John Gully  
29 Sep 1833 John IRELAND botp Harriet MASTERS otp sp B Henry (x)  Bonning Susan (x) Humphrey John Marks
26 Nov 1833 Elias HARDING otp widower Phoebe WINES otp widow B Samuel Brooke Susan (x) Ostler  
18 Feb 1834 John SEWARD sojourner, b Susan STUCKEY otp sp B John (x) Brown Amelia (x) Marsh John Marks
16 Mar 1834 William NEWTON botp Jane VILE otp sp B Eliza (x) Davey Mary (x) Davey  
15 Jun 1834 Job STONE botp Elizabeth STUCKEY otp sp B Sealy Stuckey Prudence (x) Stone  
28 Jun 1834 Thomas BILLET sojourner, b Mary HUMPHREY sojourner, sp B John (x) Littlejohns Sylvia (x) Littlejohns John Marks
7 Jul 1834 William NEVIL sojourner, b Margaret STONE otp sp B Jane (x) Newton John Marks  
7 Jul 1834 James GULLY botp Mary Ann LYE otp sp B David Jeanes Mary Edmonds  
27 Jul 1834 John HILL otp widower Sarah GERRARD otp sp B Job Satherley Susan (x) Gerrard  
7 Aug 1834 John STONE otp widower Mary MARSH otp sp B Benjamin Gould Bettey Gould  
11 Aug 1834 Robert SLADE Stoke under Hamdon, widower Ann TEMPLEMAN otp sp B James STAPLE Elizabeth (x) STAPLE William SLADE
27 Aug 1834 William REYLAND botp Mary VAGG otp sp B George VAGG Elizabeth Rellend  
21 Dec 1834 Ambrose INDER widower & sojourner in this p Hannah DAVIS otp sp B Charles (x) Taylor Susan (x) Humphry  
25 Dec 1834 Joseph WILLS sojourner, b Hannah ROBINS otp sp B John Lawrance Ruth (x) Lawrance  
15 Jan 1835 John GULLY botp Sarah NEAL otp sp B Richard (x) Hinton Mercy (x) Whatty  
19 Jan 1835 James ROBINS botp Elizabeth WALE otp sp B William Parker Lucy Hallett  
8 Feb 1835 Samuel BUNSTINE botp Fanny MONKTON otp sp B Giles (x) Tolley Ann (x) Tolley  
30 Mar 1835 James DANIEL otp widower Jane STACEY otp sp B Henry (x) Daniel Hannah (x) Vile  
9 Apr 1835 John HART botp Mary ROWSELL otp sp B Daniel (x) Monkton Rhoda (x) Monkton  
21 Apr 1835 Abraham VAGG botp Sarah PRIEST otp sp B Thomas (x) Vagg Hannah (x) Vagg  
3 May 1835 James GOULD botp Eliza VILE otp sp B George Vile John Gould Joan Vile
24 May 1835 Silas TALBOT sojourner, b Sarah WHITE otp sp B John (x) Bisgrove Mary Ann (x) Humphrey  
2 Jun 1835 Thomas MALE botp Eliza DUNSTONE otp sp B Simeon (x) Male John (x) Male  
7 Jun 1835 James MATRAVERS  sojourner, b Elizabeth REALAND otp sp B Sealy Stuckey Elizabeth Maltravers signed MATRAVES
14 Jun 1835 Charles TAYLOR botp Susan HUMPHRY otp B John (x) Ireland Mary Ann (x) Humphry  
14 Jul 1835 Jacob MUSGROVE otp widower Ann EDMONDS otp sp B James Musgrove Matilda (x) Harding  
7 Aug 1835 William GUPPY botp Mary WARR otp sp B John Dyke Eliza Dyke  
25 Aug 1835 James DAVY botp Mary Ann ROBINS otp sp B Elijah (x) Wines Charlotte (x) Wines  
4 Sep 1835 George HOLLAND botp Rebecca HILL otp sp B George (x) Hill Ann (x) Holland  
18 Oct 1835 Samuel PINKARD botp Martha TUTCHEN otp sp B George (x) Hill Harriet (x) Pinkard  
18 Oct 1835 George BANBURY widower & sojourner in this p Ann TIBBS otp sp B George (x) Dunstone Ann (x) Dunstone  
27 Oct 1835 Thomas FORTT otp widower Elizabeth TUTCHEN otp sp B George Vagg Sarah (x) Lamprey  
24 Nov 1835 Alfred WHITE botp Eliza BRYANT sojourner, sp B John Willy Elizabeth (x) Willy  
8 Dec 1835 James MUSGROVE botp Matilda HARDING otp sp B Joseph Banbury Ann Banbury  
25 Dec 1835 William LAWRENCE botp Eliza STUCKEY otp sp B William (x) Newton Fanny (x) Gould  
25 Dec 1835 John BISGROVE sojourner, b Ann DAVEY otp sp B William (x) Newton Fanny (x) Gould  
25 Dec 1835 George BAKER botp Joan MARTIN otp sp B William (x) Newton Fanny (x) Gould  
25 Dec 1835 Joseph GODDEN botp Elizabeth ELLIOTT otp sp B William Godden Ann Godden  
22 Jan 1836 Samuel GENTLE botp Eliza GEARD otp sp B Thomas (x) Denman Sarah (x) Everett  
26 Jan 1836 George HALLETT botp Jane ELLIOTT otp sp B Wm Parker  Susan Hallett  
1 Feb 1836 Thomas GOULD botp Ann BURFORD otp sp B George Burford Fanny (x) Gould  
6 Feb 1836 George DUCK botp Sarah HILLARD otp sp B John (x) Banbury